[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Nero "CD is copyrighted" message

Posted on 2004-08-03
6
Medium Priority
?
2,372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Does anyone know what causes Nero 6/Nero Express to flag a particular CD as "copyrighted" or not? Yesterday I finished burning four of my songs onto a CD-R (these are original songs tracked and mixed in Steinberg Nuendo, then bounced down to 2-track .WAVs). Today, I went to make copies of that CD-R in Nero, and I get the message "The CD is copyrighted" during the burn process. In this particular case, I know for a fact that the disc is most certainly NOT copyrighted, yet Nero thinks that it is. Why? (CDDB obviously doesn't have any info on my new originals... so what is telling Nero that its copyrighted?)
0
Comment
Question by:poee
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andYetAnotherLoginName
ID: 11713129
It appears to be a bug in Nero.

Check out http://forums.techguy.org/archive/index.php/t-150705.html (other application solved problem) and http://www.carobit.com/ShowThread/Hardware/20030502230052Pino%20Carafa.html (upgrade to 5.5.10.28 solved the problem)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andYetAnotherLoginName
ID: 11713141
Just notice you have even more recent version. Oh well, the ultimate place to ask this is ahead support, of course.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Alarming
ID: 11721829
Yah, but until then, no copying?  I'd stop using Nero to copy CD's altogether if you can help it- it's not very good for that purpose in my opinion.  CloneCD has been a real good one that I've used in the past, though I'm most partial to the older versions of it but the newer ones I would still rate as much higher on the "CD copying" food chain than Nero.  If it's still anything like it used to be, you can burn copies using just the evaluation version- they just burn pretty slow.  Might be something to look into as a backup until Nero gets its stuff together.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Sohel Rana earned 500 total points
ID: 11726443
Hi:

I faced this problem sometimes but as far I know it just shows the popup message with "Cd is copyrighted". Then I can easily burn the cd without facing problem. What I feel is they just shows that message to alert you that whether you are violating the copyright rules or not. If violate then it will be totally of your own responsibility. That's it.

rsdn
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 11729856
Thanks poee.

rsdn
0
 

Author Comment

by:poee
ID: 11730076
I understand the need to inform users that violating copyright is against the law when using certain apps that facilitate copying potentially protected IP. As a professional musician and producer myself, I am keenly aware of the serious problem that widespread IP theft represents. But Nero's message is not general, it is specific. It says "This CD is copyrighted" even when it is not. This essentially renders the warning irrelevant, since it is not a true flag of copyright. It also strikes me as rather lazy on the part of Ahead's coders that they wouldn't even attempt to find out whether the warning applied to any particular CD or not. It's simply easier it assume that all their customers are engaged in IP theft, I guess.
0