Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Quantum VS640 Autoloader in Backup Exec v9.1

Posted on 2004-08-03
15
Medium Priority
?
2,863 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Has anyone had any success getting a Quantum VS640 Autoloader to be recognized in Backup Exec 9.1?

I can only get it to be recognized as a stand alone drive and BE doesn't give me access to any of the autoloader features. Am I missing something here?
0
Comment
Question by:jattree
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 1000 total points
ID: 11712847
Heh...
Try to follw the link:
http://www.tim.de/Datenblattverzeichnis/Veritas/BE90_Dev_Ma.htm
For all the devices supported by Backupexec 9.x

My hunch is that the BenchMark VS640 is the same product as the Quantum VS640. Try to use those Autoloader drivers instead.
Go here:
http://quantum.broaddaylight.com/quantum_support/FAQ_18_4208.shtm

Nevertheless, try to update the drivers list for the tape drivers from the following:
http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/268088.htm

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:jattree
ID: 11713087
I loaded the latest drivers from Veritas it recognizes the drive as the Benchmark VS640 but its still listed as as "Stand Alone Drive" and not as a Robotic Library.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11713249
See...
I had this same problem with an ArcServe software on an IBM Ultrium 3583 Library... Does your OS recognize the device attached?
What OS are you using?

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:jattree
ID: 11713259
I'm using Windows 2000, Yes the OS recognizes the drive I can write to it from Backup Exec and also Microsoft Backup. But its treated as a single DLT and not a loader. So they is no way to address the other seven tapes in the loader.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11713288
As I recall, ArcServe used a special expention to manage these kind of devices. I think Veritas has the same expention type of product... I'll check it for you and I'll let you now...

Cyber
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11713327
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 11714414
Is the changer listed under devices? if not then these might help http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/238241.htm 
http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/235252.htm

I think there is also an option during setup to enable or disable library support, there was a checkbox under advanced setup options to enable or disable support for this.

Also check that the autoloader is in library mode, ifit is in sequential mode it will just appear as a standalone drive but instead of telling the backup software that the tape is full it will silently use the next available tape in the changer.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 11717592
Sorry but  I don't fully understand your update about if the OS sees it.

In the OS Device Manager the tape drive shows up under Tape Drives and the library shows up under Media Changers.

If it does not show up make sure there is not a conflicting SCSI ID with the ID used for the robotics.

If it does show up check to see if a Tape Library Option for BE is needed.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 11730392
Don't think it's worth buying the library option, it's only a 2U job so the barcode and mailslot support aren't really needed but we have to see what they see in the GUIs to fix it. Any chance of you opening a geocities website and posting screenshots on it jattree?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jattree
ID: 11730692
Okay webpage is here

http://www.geocities.com/jattree/techie.html

I uploaded a screen of Windows Hardware Manager and Veritas Devices. Anything else you'd like to see?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 11730772
Cannot see the screenshots, you have to post the URL of the jpg unless you want to build a website, e.g. http://www.geocities.com/handyholder/police.jpg is OK but my homepage doesn't work.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mstoller4
ID: 11980814
I've seen this problem on a few different autoloaders with Backup Exec 9.1.  Typically it shows up on Windows 2003 servers, but it has occurred on Windows 2000 servers.

I have used ValueLoader's with Backup Exec at a number of sites, so I don't think you're issue is "fatal".

Hopefully you've already solved the issue, but if not, here is my (very long) list of things to check - some of which you've already done:

1.  Go into Windows Device Manager and check under "Medium Changers" and "Tape Drives" to make sure the robot arm (the component of the autoloader that moves tapes in the loader) and the tape drive are seen by the operating system (the robot arm may show up as "Unknown Medium Changer").  If not, you probably have a SCSI communication error (bad cable, bad SCSI id's, bad terminator) or an autoloader configuration issue.

2.  If there's no entry for the robot arm in "Medium Changers", check the autoloader configuration to make sure it is in "Random" mode - if not, the robot arm will not be seen by operating system, much less Backup Exec.

3.  If there's still no entry for the robot arm in "Medium Changers", check the SCSI ID scheme - some autoloaders present the robot and drive at the same SCSI target ID, but use different LUNs (one for the robot arm, one for the drive).  Some SCSI cards do not enable "multiple LUN" support by default.  Check with your SCSI card manufacturer on this one.

4.  If there is an entry in "Medium Changers", even if it says "Unknown Medium Changer", you know that Windows sees the robot arm.  Since Backup Exec doesn't see the robot arm or the cartridge slots, make sure that robotic support is enabled in Backup Exec.  Use the following article as a guide: http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/231105.htm
NOTE: The base Backup Exec license does include permission to use a 1 drive library ("autoloader"), but you should make sure that the support is installed by following the instructions in that article.

5.  You need to make sure that you have the latest Backup Exec service pack and hotfixes installed:
   go to http://support.veritas.com
   Select Backup Exec Server Products
   Select Backup Exec for Windows Servers
   Scroll to the "Software and Driver Downloads" section
   Click on the item marked "Cumulative Hotfixes" (or something like that)
   Follow the instructions on the web page that comes up for downloading and installing the hotfixes/patches.
   (I'm not sure, you may need to restart Backup Exec after doing this)

6.  You also need to make sure the latest device drivers for Backup Exec are installed:
   go to http://support.veritas.com
   Select Backup Exec Server Products
   Select Backup Exec for Windows Servers
   Scroll to the "Software and Driver Downloads" section
   Click on "Device Driver Listing for All Versions"
   In the browser window that comes up, find and select the newest/latest device driver installer (which should include the latest driver releases)
   Follow the instructions on the web page that comes up for downloading and installing the latest drivers.
   (I'm not sure, you may need to restart Backup Exec after doing this)

7.  It's possible that Windows "removable storage manager" (RSM) service is interfering with Backup Exec's access to the tape library.  Backup Exec can use RSM to manipulate the autoloader, but I typically don't install it that way.  You may want to "STOP" and then "DISABLE" the RSM service.  You will probably need to reboot your server to see if this has any effect on the issue.

8.  If you are running Windows 2003, you'll want to read the following Microsoft tech article: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;842411
Yes, I know that the article talks about the effect on fibre channel devices only, but I suspect this may also affect the SCSI adapters in your system.

9.  If none of those steps helped, you may have a problem with the SCSI INQuiry (the name) string that your autoloader is presenting.  If so, you can follow the steps in the following article to look at what your autoloader is presenting (by checking the ADAMM.log) and what Backup Exec is expecting (by checking the VSDLoadTable)
http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/251561.htm
Don't bother trying this until you have updated to the latest drivers as outlined in step 6.

I hope that helps
0