Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Possible virus -  Unable to logon to any user accounts

Posted on 2004-08-03
11
Medium Priority
?
16,606 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have recently been infected by a virus, not really sure it is one but whenever I tried to logon at the Windows Account login, I cannot access to any accounts at all.
This is what happens,
I turned on my computer wait for all process to finish until the login screen appears.
I chosed my account and login, it said on the screen Loading personal settings.....and so on
And then right after that about a few seconds later it said saving your personal settings and logout back to the login menu.
I tried different accounts on the computer but none works.
I think it could has been a possible virus that starts up so when I logon the program also runs and then automacticly logs me out of the system.
Im currently running on 2 OS
Windows XP and Windows 2003 Server
The Windows XP that caused this to happen.
0
Comment
Question by:IGCSE
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Huseyin1
Huseyin1 earned 400 total points
ID: 11712734
Hi

Switch the machine on and then as it is booting up keep pressing the F8 key so you come to a menu screen. choose safe mode and boot up, log in as the administrator.
If safe mode does not log you on then try the other option "last known good configuration"
If you have the machine logged on the disable system restore and scan for viruses.
If you do not get the machine to boot then you need to do a system restore, this is how:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;304449

I think if you do get the machine to boot up in safe mode, doing a system restore would help. then do the virus scan.
It is important to disable and the renable system restore so that if you are infected no restore points with the virus can be recreated.

H
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:daleoran
daleoran earned 400 total points
ID: 11712809
Just to add to what Huseyin1 has said - if you can get into safe mode download and run this little application - stinger.exe

http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/

It will scan your computer for 44 of the latest / most popular viruses

Michael

0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 1200 total points
ID: 11712866
Resolved here:

Windows XP: cannot login even in safe mode:
http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com:8080/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21056146.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:IGCSE
ID: 11713027
Sorry but I'm not really good at this stuff.
So what should I do?
Where can I run the commands?

"Did you run Adaware 6 on the system before the probelm started, if yes than do this:

At the Recovery Console command prompt, type the following lines, pressing ENTER after you type each line:
cd system32

copy userinit.exe wsaupdater.exe

exit"

Where is this Revocery Console?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IGCSE
ID: 11713030
I can't even get into windows to use the Run functions.
Everything has to do outside of this.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 11713033
How to install and use the Recovery Console in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307654 
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 11713039
Or, boot from XP CD and choose the option "R" in the first screen, to access teh Recovery Console
0
 

Author Comment

by:IGCSE
ID: 11713061
Ok when I get to the Recovery Console all I need to type in is this right

"
cd system32

copy userinit.exe wsaupdater.exe

exit"

"

Sorry I couldn't read all the articles links posted.
It is infact better if you could reply in text here rather than post some links else
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 11713066
yes
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 11713072
"cd system32" (press Enter)
or
"chdir system32" (press Enter)

"copy userinit.exe wsaupdater.exe" (press Enter)

"exit" (press Enter)

All command without the quotes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IGCSE
ID: 11713082
Ok thanks I will try them later
I have to go to an urgent meeting now
Thanks

I will award points to everyone that helps
0