Solved

Whats 64 bit?

Posted on 2004-08-03
16
543 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
AMD 64 bit.
What is it?

what difference does it make?

compared to P4 32bit HT?
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry_Pang
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Wakeup
Wakeup earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
http://www.poweroid-video-editing.co.uk/Reviews/Articles/CPU/AMD_XP_Opteron_FX_51_benchmarks.asp

Comparing the 64 bit to the P4 HT processors and not the EE P4's the Amd's will make a big difference.  Especially with the 64 bit Software.  

Some sites to check as well:

http://www.tomshardware.com/cpu/20030923/
http://www.ntcompatible.com/postprint137812.html
http://www.pcworld.com/news/article/0,aid,113255,00.asp

Relise that you'll have to be the judge yourself...especially when it comes to, what are you going to do with the computer....games?  Video editing?  Music...blah blah blah.....
so that would also have to come into play.

0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Ferrosti
Ferrosti earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
The only difference between 32 and 64 bit processors is the ability of managing (addressing) a certain amount of RAM. With 32 bit your computer is able to address 4 GB of RAM. 64 bit will be able to address 18.446 Petabytes of RAM (I hope I calculated correctly, it´s 2^64).

Since most motherboards do only support three slots with up to one GB of RAM each, 64 bit is rather a marketing trick at the moment, just like Intel with its rising GHz power.

At the moment there is no reason for buying a 64 bit computer, if watching for 64bit capability alone.

More interesting is the Non-Executable bit and lower power consumption, but do not focus on the 64 bit!

Ferrosti
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scottman29
Comment Utility
Isn't 64bit refering to how the processor accesses the system bus?  So a motherboard that supports a 64bit processor would have faster access to the processor than one that is 32bit?

-Thanks!
Scott
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
Ferrosti,

you should read some of the links that callando provided on 64 bit PROCESSORS....and not RAMCESSORS....hehe....
http://arstechnica.com/cpu/03q1/x86-64/x86-64-1.html
that one was pretty informative.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ferrosti
Comment Utility
Well and you think a newbie processor technology will understand it?
Of course, addressing lots of RAM is not all of the capability, but for the common user it is the most understandable part of it.

Since 64 bit is a "range" and not a "speed" indicator it was important for me to point that out. The article is nice written, but I do not think that it is helpful at this point.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Jerry_Pang
Comment Utility
The only difference between 32 and 64 bit processors is the ability of managing (addressing) a certain amount of RAM. With 32 bit your computer is able to address 4 GB of RAM. 64 bit will be able to address 18.446 Petabytes of RAM (I hope I calculated correctly, it´s 2^64).

Ok.. why would i want to do that? my HDD is only upto GB only right now. there is no petabytes of HDD right now available...


ive read the http://arstechnica.com/cpu/03q1/x86-64/x86-64-1.html

Does that mean it will perform 2 times better than a 32bit?
from what ive seen its only about 104%
in http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/ProductInformation/0,,30_118_9485_9487^9500,00.html
Compare P4 3.4 Ghz with AMD Athlon 64 3400+
only 4% difference.
i'd still go for intel pentium. there are no 64bit applications right now right? only the windows 64bit (available in 2005 - i think).

i dont see any reason to buy AMD 64bit.

My friend wants to buy a new computer, i'd recommend intel P4 computers and No to AMD's.
here comes AMD64bit. much cheaper and better performance and much faster(oh really?)
blink blink blink! whoa!? 64 bit! compared to P4 only 32bit!? see!? 2 times!?
hehe, so what benefit could i get from 64bit?

0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
64bit is not twice as fast as 32bit.  The arstecnica article was pretty clear that the benefits come when 64-bit chunks enter the pipeline, and the fact that more registers are available for use.  Creation of custom games seems to be a beneficiary as well.

Whether to go P4 or 32-bit AMD depends on the use: the Athlons are better at games and office apps, while the P4 hyperthreading cpu is better at video rendering and encoding.

Athlon 64 compared to other cpus
A64 2800+, 3000+, 3200+, 3400+, AXP 3000+, A64 FX51, A64 FX53,
P4EE 3.2, P4EE 3.4, P4 3.2, 3.0, 2.8, P4 3.2E, 3.0E, 2.8E
http://www.anandtech.com/cpu/showdoc.html?i=2038&p=1
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scottman29
Comment Utility
wow! these questions really make you work for the points... :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
ferrosti, not just that article.....
that is just one of the articles.  But so far most of the things I've learned about the AMD processor is not necessarily in tune with your statement.  your statement is ONLY partially true.

But thats not all.  Where do you base your information from?

Do you have any articles or information verifying that that is all that the 64 bit processors are good for?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ferrosti
Comment Utility
You are right, my comment is incorrect from a technical view.
It is all a matter of CPU and chipset and how these work together. With the chipsets which I know that are shipped at the moment one will not have any "major" improvements from the 64 bit technology itself.

The knwoledge I have is based on articles in technology mags, not from webpages. Since the mags are german (c´t, ix) it won´t make sense to post articles here.

Callandor gave a good summary on what the AMD and Intel CPUs compete.
At the moment I´d rather buy a 64bit AMD than a P-IV from Intel due to temperature issues and the available nvidia chipsets and mainboards for the AMD processors.

What Jerry should have in mind is that AMDs 64bit processors still compete very well in 32bit computing and outperform the equal 32bit Intel processors. AMD gained lots of experience and works together with chipset vendors very well.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scottman29
Comment Utility
One thing I thought I'd point out is that NT server 2003 comes in 64bit versions.  If all you got from a 64bit processor was more ram access, then why would MS support it?  The 64bit version has to be a stronger, more powerful version.  Granted more ram access is a good thing, but there has to be improved processor access as well.  Right?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Ferrosti
Ferrosti earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
As I already said, its also a matter of the supporting chipset.
My IBM Servers for Xeon processors do support 8GB of RAM, 4 for each processor. I haven´t tried it with 8GB on single proc.

Do not compare the server chipsets with the "payable" home user equipment!

As soon as the north and southbridge are implemented "closer" to the CPU the 64 bit tech. will be a lot stronger. This is all upcoming, but still no standard and neither affordable.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:weicheun
Comment Utility
it means amd can run 64bit software.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ferrosti
Comment Utility
No, it can´t because there is no software available. ;-)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
Sigh....read on...

http://www.anandtech.com/systems/showdoc.html?i=1961

free download.

Also who says you need 64 bit os's to take on Intel cpu's?
http://www.extremetech.com/article2/0,1558,1426423,00.asp

Grant it when 64 bit architechture software comes out there MAY be an increase in performance....
0