Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

date calculation

Posted on 2004-08-04
8
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
can someone tell me how to add the current date with a digit?
Example:

2004-08-30 + 5 = 2004-07-04

thank you!!!
0
Comment
Question by:spacelife23
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Marcus Bointon earned 80 total points
ID: 11713352
$newdate = date('Y-m-d', strtotime('+5 day', strtotime('2004-08-30')));
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Umesh
ID: 11713839
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Marcus Bointon
ID: 11713953
Be warned - That's an old article that doesn't cover the wonders of strtotime, instead writing reams of code that does less.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jmsloan
ID: 11717663
Here is what i do

This works with the current date

$date1 = mktime (0,0,0,date("m") ,date("d")-5,date("Y"));
$date = date("m/d/y", $date1);

echo "$date";
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jmsloan
ID: 11717689
if you wanted it for a certain date you could do this

<?php

$date1 = mktime (0,0,0,date("8") ,date("4")-5,date("2004"));
$date = date("Y-d-m", $date1);

echo "$date";

?>
0