Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Contrast and color probem with my dual Lcd monitor.

Posted on 2004-08-04
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
hi all,

        I have a music computer setup, using matrox II graphic card and two samsung 213T Lcd monitor. The clor in one of the monitor looks have more purple, and the contrast is a bit too much. I been through all the setting in the monitor and the matrox card ,just can't change the contrast, anyone have some idea?

Thanks
EC
0
Comment
Question by:ericpc
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 11715117
Have you checked the cables, to see if there is a loose connector or bent pins?  Try the monitor on another machine, to isolate whether it's the monitor or graphics card.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 14114750
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
accept callandor

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Compfixer101
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0