Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"Retrieve as Needed" problem

Posted on 2004-08-04
4
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
In PB8 Datawindow property "Retrieve as Needed" is True . I retrieved data for the first time. One page of data gets retrieved. Now, if i scroll the datwindow, records will be further retrieved. Now, if i again retrieve the data afresh and then scroll the datawindow,  white space is coming in between the Records in the Datawindow. How to solve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:ranganathanp
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Vikas_Dixit earned 500 total points
ID: 11720221
Hi,
Try doing a reset() before retrieving second time.

Regards,
Vikas D
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:diasroshan
diasroshan earned 500 total points
ID: 11733556
hi,

try dw_1.Groupcal()   or,

try dw_1.SetRedraw(True)

after ur retrieval...

Cheers,
Rosh
0