Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

anyone using MVC without fusebox for their coldfusion Apps??

Posted on 2004-08-04
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,

I am interested in finding out more about using MVC and how it applies to developing apps in ColdFusion..

I have heard about fusebox, read about it.. it seems of interest, but I can't really start over in this project and go down the fusebox path..

I am basically looking for a good way to use MVC or some way of oganization my code and files, and basically separating my logic from the presentation layer so I do not end up with "spaghetti code"

Can someone shed some light or let me know if you have any thoughts or experiences using MVC?

Thanks

-WestSide
0
Comment
Question by:Westside2004
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jyokum earned 400 total points
ID: 11714747
Personally, I'd recommend Fusebox but as you stated you're looking for something else.

Here's a list of some other frameworks:
http://www.corfield.org/blog/past/2003_08.html#000085

http://www.benorama.com/coldfusion/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shooksm
ID: 11717843
If you are looking for a MVC framework, look at Mach-II:

http://www.mach-ii.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Westside2004
ID: 11723308
Ok..

Thanks for the feedback..

I have heard of Mach-OO and benorama website..

Will check out corfield.org...

My question as not really technical.. so not sure if there is a forum for general stuff like this, but I guess split the points....

-WestSide
0