Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I want my Web site to be picked up by search engines...can anyone please help??

Posted on 2004-08-04
2
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi,

I want my Web site to be picked up by search engines...can anyone please help?? The URL is www.johnnyno.com

Many thanks

Johnny
0
Comment
Question by:johnnyno
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 1000 total points
ID: 11713287
Hi johnnyno,

This question has been asked a lot of times, you might want to read these questions first:

google page rank
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20975994.html

Search Engine Submission
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20853967.html

Search engine ranking
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20433360.html

How to let people find my website in google?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_21015599.html

How I can place my website to a search engine
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20717941.html

Search Engine Ranking
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20792833.html

Google not picking up links to my site?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_21035789.html

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 1000 total points
ID: 11713540
Johnny -

>I want my Web site to be picked up by search engines...

Your site has already been indexed (picked up) by the search engines, Google, Yahoo and MSN all have it.  What you want now is for your site to be listed near the top of the search engine results pages when someone searches for certain key words. There is no magic wand and you are going to have to read :)  This is one of the best tutorials available http://www.seo-guy.com/tutorial.html and I suggest you go through it carefully.

If you are going to make a good web designer you will need to know about SEO but it will be worth it in the long run :)

- duz
0