Solved

Win 2003 cannot join Win 2000 domain

Posted on 2004-08-04
13
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hello Folks,
I am no networking expert so I'll try to explain as best I can.
We have a Win 2000 Server as the domain controller on our network. I recently set up a new machine with Windows 2003 Standard Server to act as the web server for the organisation. I did not opt for the Web edition as I wanted the Media Streaming services.
When I try to log in to the domain using the Win 2003 machine it hangs when trying to set up network connections etc. On removing the network cable the machine continues to log in however the event viewer shows a few errors. I think the error below might be the important one:
The master browser has received a server announcement from the computer MYWIN2000MACHINE that believes that it is the master browser for the domain on transport NetBT_Tcpip_{CB9A041B-C1B1-42AC-. The master browser is stopping or an election is being forced.

My question is: Can I set up Win 2003 on my (Win 2000) domain without 2003 trying to take over as domain controller? and if so, how do I do this?

Any help is greatly appreciated and I can provide any more information if required. Thanks, jonny
0
Comment
Question by:jonnymccullagh
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:youre1m
ID: 11713863
Check the DNs settings on the W2003 box, ensure you have the 2000 DC specified as your DNs server.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jonnymccullagh
ID: 11714474
Sounds simple enough - but I am no expert! The machine has 5 network interfaces. Only one is enabled. I checked the properties for this LAN card and the preferred DNS is pointing to the Win 2000 machine.
The other settings ticked in this dialogue are:
Append primary and connection specific DNS suffixes
Append parent suffixes of the primary DNS suffix
Register this connections addresses in DNS
There is nothing under WINS.

I don't know if this helps or if I am even looking in the right place??
Thanks, jonny
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Thax
ID: 11714696
Just to clarify: Are you saying the Windows 2003 server is joined to the domain but cannot log on or its at the point of joining that it screws up?

Are you trying to join the domain during the Windows 2003 installation? If so I often find I have more luck letting the machine build as a stand alone machine, then joining it to the domain once you have the server up & correct NIC drivers installed etc.

Stephan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jonnymccullagh
ID: 11716244
I have my windows 2003 installed and machine is set up and ready to roll with my web application but I would like to be able to access network shares etc and I cannot log in to the win 2003 machine with my normal network credentials i.e. username, password and domain. However, when I remove the network cable during log in to the domain the log in continues but with errors in the event viewer.
To stop the errors (RPC etc) I change the win2003 machine to be part of a workgroup instead of the domain. However, I would like to have it on the domain if anyone knows how I can get around the battle that occurs when I log onto the domain on the win2003 machine?
Does this help clarify?
Thanks,
jonny
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgroscost
ID: 11716267
Have you joined the 2003 server as a member server into your 2000 domain?  If not, do that first.  Secondly, if you want to get rid of those warnings in event viewer, you can probably stop the Computer Browser service on the 2003 box.  It will NOT take attempt to or take over any of the 2000 domain operations without first running DCPROMO.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jonnymccullagh
ID: 11716538
Can you tell me how do I go about joining the 2003 as a member server so I can try that out? and I apologise but I am losing you on DCPROMO and stopping the Computer Browser service. I presume that it listed in Services but what does it do and is it important for anything else? and what is DCPROMO?
I'm sorry for sounding like an idiot but most of this network stuff is above my head.
Thanks for all the help though. jonny
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:youre1m
ID: 11716677
DCPROMO is for installing AD (Active directory) onto a server. You should not do this in this case.

As for joining as a member server simply right click my computer, properties, computer name, change, join W2K domain. you should be prompted for a domain administrator password from the W2K domain. Enter this, you should be prompted to reboot your server, when you do you should be able to log on to the box with a domain administrator account from your w2k domain and start using the domain security. Is this what you have tried?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dgroscost earned 125 total points
ID: 11716708
Join the 2003 server into the domain.  Once it is part of the domain, it is automatically a member of the "Member Servers" group.  If you do not promote it to be a Domain Controller, it will remain as only a Member Server.

To stop the Computer Browser, go into Administration Tools -> Services.
Find the Computer Browser service.
Double-click the service.  Click stop.  And change the startup to Manual.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msice
ID: 11717238
If you set up the 2003 as a domain controller/installed Active Directory you wont be able to join it to the 2000 domain. If this is the case you will want to demote the 2003/remove AD by doing this:

To remove Active Directory and demote a domain controller:
Click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open box, type dcpromo, and then click OK to start the Active Directory Installation Wizard.
Click Next.
Use one of the following methods:
If this is the last domain controller in the domain, click to select the This server is the last domain controller in the domain check box, and then click Next.
If the domain controller is not the last domain controller in the domain, click Next.
Type a user name and password with the correct permissions to the domain, and then click Next.
Type, and then confirm the password for the administrator account on the server, and then click Next.
On the Summary page, click Next, and then click Finish.

Now you will be able to join the 2000 domain.
Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msice
ID: 11717271
Oh forgot to mention make sure you are doing this "To remove Active Directory" on the 2003 computer :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Thax
ID: 11717856
At the logon box what do you get when you click "options" Can you log onto the local computer or just a domain? If the machine is a DC you'll only be able to log onto its domain I believe.

Stephan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jonnymccullagh
ID: 12532762
Sorry for not getting back to this sooner.
Basically I needed to add the Win2003 machine as a member server to the domain - I could do this from the web based control panel when I log into the machien 'Manager Your Server' - so I could add this as a new role.
However, before I could join as a member server the Active Directory on the Win2000 Server needs to be upgraded - and we have not got round to this. Thanks for the help.
0