[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Finding a form object from a name in a string.

Posted on 2004-08-04
7
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
This is a vb.net question.

I have a few Labels in my form and if anyone of these Labes change I want to change an associated Label.

Like this:

label one
label onep
label two
label twop
label three
label threep

Then I have a function that handels the change of label one, two and three. In this function I do:

Dim ctrlToChange As String = sender.Name & "p"

and now I wish to get the object onep or twop or threep from the name I have stored in ctrlToChange.

How to do?

Thank you.

Anders Liden
Coder
www.dvdnorden.se

0
Comment
Question by:ExpertsAL
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 11713861
I think you may be better off using control arrays for this one.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 11713922
I don't believe that VB.NET does control arrays, but I'm not sure.

This is the VB area. There is a separate one for VB.NET. You might stand a better chance there.


0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 11713945
Incidentally in VB, you can address Form controls by their names:

Form1.Controls("Label1").Caption = "New Caption"
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 11714331
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 11714551
In VB.NET:

  Public Function OpenForm(ByVal FormName As String) As Form

    Dim oForm As Form = CType(Activator.CreateInstance(Type.GetType(FormName, True, True)), Form)
    oForm.StartPosition = FormStartPosition.CenterScreen
    oForm.Show()

    Return oForm

  End Function

Bob
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 11714903
The code below will cause the counter in each label to be incremented as it is clicked.  When the label text changes, the corresponding label text will also change:


    Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        one.Text = "0"
        two.Text = "0"
        three.Text = "0"
    End Sub

    Private Sub Label_Clicked(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles one.Click, two.Click, three.Click
        Dim count As Integer = Integer.Parse(sender.text)
        count = count + 1
        sender.text = count
    End Sub

    Private Sub Label_TextChanged(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles one.TextChanged, two.TextChanged, three.TextChanged
        Dim assLabelName As String = sender.name & "p"
        Dim curControl As Control

        For Each curControl In Me.Controls
            If curControl.Name.Equals(assLabelName) Then
                curControl.Text = sender.text
                Exit For
            End If
        Next
    End Sub

Regards,

Idle_Mind
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 11751877
Why a grade of C ExpertsAL?

Idle_Mind
0