Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Show form most than one time

Posted on 2004-08-04
5
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How can I show a Form for more than one time??

Form1.show

I want to show the same form for more time..


THanks!
0
Comment
Question by:leekf
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ZenMasterrr
ID: 11713547
not sure what you mean, do you mean you want to duplicate ?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 11713564
...
Dim frm As New Form1
frm.show
...

?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 11713568
or

...
Dim frm As Form1
Set frm = New Form1
frm.show
...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TILL earned 200 total points
ID: 11713764
If you wish to show a form more than once, this meaning that you want to have multiple form instances active, you have to create and show multiple instances. You can do this by performing the following:

Dim frm1 as MyForm
Dim frm2 as MyForm
Set frm1=new MyForm
Set frm2=new MyForm
Load frm1
Load frm2
frm1.Show
frm2.Show
...
' Do something here
...
unload frm1
unload frm2
Set frm1=nothing
Set frm2=nothing


The code from above displays 2 forms for a while (while that something is performing) and after that it closes both form instances and releases all the resources.
If you need more directions, please feel free to ask.

Regards,
TILL
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 11713846
Private Sub Command1_Click()

    ShowMyForm
    ShowMyForm

End Sub

Private Sub ShowMyForm()

    Dim f as frmMyForm
    Set f = New frmMyForm
    f.Show

End Sub
0