Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

.htaccess redirect question

Posted on 2004-08-04
5
Medium Priority
?
900 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Hi,

I was wondering whether it was possible for the htaccess file to redirect the following requests, if my domain is www.mydomain.com:

http://www.mydomain.com/search/search?key=foo&id=1234

to

http://www.externaldomain.com/search/search?key=foo&id=1234

Basically what I want to do is to is just redirect any requests that come to my domains search folder to an external domain. Is this possible using htaccess and what is the code to do it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jambo69
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 11713891
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !^www.externaldomain.com$
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://www.externaldomain.com/$1
# just one possibility matching your ambigous requirement ;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rjkimble
rjkimble earned 1000 total points
ID: 11714383
I think that the rewrite rule should be this (note the "/" and the flags):

RewriteRule    ^/(.*)$    http://www.externaldomain.com/$1    [R,L]

If you want to restrict it to just /search/search, you can do this:

RewriteRule    ^/search/search$    http://www.externaldomain.com/search/search    [R,L]

You probably don't need the RewriteCond line, and you need to make sure that the rewrite engine is on. My suggestions look like one of these:

RewriteEngine on
RewriteRule    ^/(.*)$    http://www.externaldomain.com/$1    [R,L]

or:

RewriteEngine on
RewriteRule    ^/search/search$    http://www.externaldomain.com/search/search    [R,L]

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 11714550
hehe, that was already coverd in "just one possibility"
anyway, useful suggestion too ..
0