Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Retail Point of Sale Solution Search

Posted on 2004-08-04
6
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi,

I'm looking at various Retail PoS solutions.  I have some specific requirements:
- Multi-store capability using VPN based data replication (near realtime, not nightly batch)
- Head office (purchasing, material master management, financial consolidation, reporting, loyalty and promotion program management), Back office (receiving, daily store sales, inventory and stock control - bonus: employee time managmenet and store operations) and cash register (sales, returns, customer data entry, customer sales history lookup, gift certificates, loyalty programs front end, etc)
- Ability to manage matrix products (color/size)
- Open and extensive reporting capability
- Security features with role based access for employees

I've used ALM INFINITY PoS in a production environment and found it a bit buggy.  I've also looked at MS Retail Management System; I have installed and evaluated it - but I am not sure about putting it into production because the multi-store capability seems to be an afterthought and not designed in from the ground up.

I'm looking for experiences with those or other packages.  Please include the software and version that you refer to in your answer.

POINTS WILL BE GIVEN FOR ANY VALUABLE INPUTS FROM THOSE OF YOU WITH ACTUAL HANDS ON EXPERIENCE.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ChipM0nk JG
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vet716
ID: 11715468
AIM POS designed by AIM Systems (California based).

It has everything you're looking for.  

We have 12 liquor store's running the software, and each store has realtime access to sales, inventory and ordering functions.
Reporting is built in and quite extensive, as are all of the back office functions, including time clock functions.
As I said we use it in liquor store's we had at least 50,000 products in the system with all of the different case sizes and inventory in each store.
Size and Color matrix.
Security based on log in.
It has everything you mentioned

They also have a pretty good support group who will make customizations to menus, reports and capabilities to taylor the program to your needs.

We have been using their software for about 1 year.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vet716
ID: 11715488
Oops, their web site

http://www.aimsystems.com/
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ChipM0nk JG
ID: 11715623
Have you found any bugs in the software?  Is it stable?

From their website, I guess you are using  the Visual Merchandiser product and the PC/Register SBE product.  Is that correct?

How expensive is their product (per seat or per shop)?

It looks like the back office runs on SQL Server 2K, is the PoS on an SQL DB or does it use Access or some other file based solution?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vet716 earned 1500 total points
ID: 11715788
The software is stable, but with any type of conversion you are going to find bugs in the beginning.

We are using VM and PCReg.  Both are extemely user friendly.

I don't know the cost of the product, my job was to install, implement, upgrade and support.  I had nothing to do with the purchasing of the system.  I can tell you that we are getting ready to put a wireless infrastructure in place that uses Dell wireless handhelds for real time inventory on our sales floor.  The software for this is called Pocket VM and runs $1500 for the entire organization.  That's 24 users (12 stores, 2 units per store).

The sales data portion of POS is kept in a SQL DB, and the reporting features in VM rely on this data, but aside from that each of the stores has it's own file system that it read in real time by the server.  The way we have it setup is, VM is installed on the SQL server at home office (POSserver), the store registers receive their discount and pricing information off of a separate win 2K server at their store, and use Remote Desktop to access the POSserver for use of VM.  We have found this to be a very reliable setup.  Each night the POSserver connects to the 2K server in each store and imports and processes all of their sales data.

As long as your network is reliable the software is as well.

I created a user manual a while back for the register software, if you give me your e-mail address I would be happy to send it to you.  It has detailed explanation on  register operation, as well as, some good screenshots for you to check out.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 11782303
Chipm0nk, Please respond to the comments from the Experts.
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123 (s)

As this post is not the answer to your question, PLEASE DON'T ACCEPT IT AS AN ANSWER.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ChipM0nk JG
ID: 11787783
vet716 - thanks for the info - I'll post a more detailed comment before I close out the question and award your points.

turn123 - ok ok - I'm leaving the question open for a few more days trolling for answers... I was hoping for more than 1 suggestion.
0