Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How much testing?

Posted on 2004-08-04
6
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
How much testing do you do on your web solutions? In means of different browsers, screen settings, os and so forth. When you have DOM/JavaScript/CSS in your pages this is an even more important issue.

Most browsers are compatible with solutions working in IE and Mozilla, but how to look for bugs in other browsers. I try to follow W3C specs, but this is unfortunately no guarentee for success.
0
Comment
Question by:behorn
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 11714350
Firstly I use the w3.org validator for the html and CSS and correct any errors it throws up.

I test in IE6, Netscape 6 and 7, Mozilla and Opera. I also test on Mac Safari and IE.
To download almost any browser, to test, go here:

http://browsers.evolt.org/

I some-times use this link to test the lay-out at different resolutions and on different platforms/browsers.
(sign up for the trial registration)

http://www.browsercam.com/

I also use this link to test in Safari on the Mac:

http://www.danvine.com/icapture/


These will cover most lay-out issues. But to actually test the Javascript you need to do it manually.


0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Eternal_Student earned 252 total points
ID: 11714446
Another link u may find handy:

http://www.jsworkshop.com/articles/01testing.html

Also you can test your browser in a Web TV browser ... if you dare !!!


http://developer.msntv.com/Tools/WebTVVwr.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:andYetAnotherLoginName
andYetAnotherLoginName earned 248 total points
ID: 11716310
DHTML

MSIE - absolutely must
Mozilla -> once worx, Netscape and Firefox are guaranteed also

(both support DOM, btw)

Lynx - absolutely must (unless you don't want Google to index anything on your front page)
0