Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Online Store Package Choices

Posted on 2004-08-04
10
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
This is a pointer question: I have asked the full question in the Applications channel - but as it is also related to this subject, this question is to notify any channel watchers of the question.  Points to first reply with TAG here and answer there.
0
Comment
Question by:ChipM0nk JG
  • 5
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11714438
Yahoo is OK for some.  It depends on what you are selling, etc. We have received a lot of clients lately from yahoo because of what they charge.  Plus they seem to nickel & dime you on everything.  

Are you looking for a hosted solution?  Windows / *NIX?

-Corey
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ChipM0nk JG
ID: 11715520
Yes, I'm looking for a hosted solution and platform doesn't matter - I've worked extensively on both.  Functionality does matter, as does the pricing scheme.  

With Yahoo, I don't like the percentage based fees and would prefer a flat rate deal.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11715612
Yes - they do charge a little too much for the merchant account / gateway.  Yahoo is good for some companies but not for some others.  

Did you want to host it yourself or need a hosting company?  Would one flat rate be good for shopping cart licensing?  I have a few different ideas.  And what part of the world are you in?

-Corey
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ChipM0nk JG
ID: 11718381
I don't want to host the site - I want someone else to guarantee the 24/7 uptime and security of the site.  We're based in the U.S. and will also serve Europe in the next 24 months.  Flat rate is fine - but I don't want to just buy a shopping cart and make my own e-commerce infrastructure... I am looking for a rapid build out solution that already has most of the business logic compoenents in place.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ChipM0nk JG
ID: 11718501
I'm upping the point value, since the pointer question did not seem to work out and I now have a valuable thread in each channel.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ChipM0nk JG
ID: 11718522
Just for reference, I have been looking at:

http://smallbusiness.yahoo.com/bzinfo/prod/com/c2feat.php

But am looking for some second opinions before going with it.  Especially 'cause I don't really like the percentage of turnover fees.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:coreybryant
coreybryant earned 150 total points
ID: 11719304
My personal preference - as what my clients use - get your own shopping cart & use MSSQL database.  You can find hosted solutions a lot cheaper than $99 a month & then you can save 1% of your "Yahoo" charges as well.  That is about $100 per $10,000 - not that much, but enough to pay for hosting.  

-Corey
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ravisimpi earned 600 total points
ID: 11793266
You must move along with Yahoo, as it is reliable 24/7 uptime with reasonable speed, and whatever tools they offer, All you have to do is add your products, descriptions quantities and rates.. and rest will be manaaged by Yahoo.


      And before deciding, have a look at

http://www.helpdeskgenius.com/index.php/content/OSCommerce+Programming#OSCommerce%20Programming

 As osCommerce is a opensource and can be easily cutomised according to your needs.

Happy marketing

Peace and Health

Ravi Simpi
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ChipM0nk JG
ID: 11858612
Sorry for the mixup - I'll do it right next time.

I think that the answers here deserve some points, so I have to up the points and close this question in order to reward the answers.
0