Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 mail no delivered to correct user

Posted on 2004-08-04
4
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am running exchange 2003 and i am having a problem with the pop3 connector. every so often it will download an email that has a genuine address, but will not send it on to the correct user. it generates an event id 1072 in the application log with the following description

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      POP3 Connector
Event Category:      Delivery
Event ID:      1072
Date:            04/08/2004
Time:            08:45:52
User:            N/A
Computer:      RGB-SBSERVER
Description:
There is no delivery information for Microsoft Connector for POP3 Mailboxes to use in routing the message <id: {10F11630-3CBE-4DD3-882D-FCF9BB15A695}>. Either the message used a blind carbon copy (bcc) or a distribution list when it was delivered to the POP3 account at the ISP or the e-mail domain specified for the global mailbox is incorrect. The message will be delivered to the Exchange mailbox LTaylor, as specified in the POP3 Connector Manager. For information about using routing rules to deliver e-mail from a distribution list or global mailboxes, see Help.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:benchambers233
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tztrh earned 200 total points
ID: 11715224
POP3 connector is a very tricky thing in exchange. for some people it works fine, while others have constant problems with simplest of tasks.
I have also expirienced problems with pop3 connector, and after mindless searching for answers I have decided to switch to eXchange POP3 connector (www.exchangepop3.com) and all my problems ended.
This program has everything you'll need, and it does what it is supposed to do.
Try it ( you can download 30 day trial ), and you'll see.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11725328
The POP3 connector is a complete pain - there are so many questions on this site about the POP3 connector.
If you are on any kind of permanent connection - DSL, Cable, T1 etc then do yourself a favour and ditch it. Use SMTP delivery instead - it was what Exchange was designed to do.
POP3 is a client utility - and Exchange isn't an email client.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloopeth
ID: 12033902
the clue is in the question

pop3 connector for sbs2k3 does not support bcc or distributution lists

if you want a completely FREE pop3 connector try http://www.chimera.co.nz/ here
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tztrh
ID: 12042646
Thank you for the points but i must advise you to check other things as your antivirus software. recently I had some problems with pop3 connector beacouse NOD32 AV. It seem that when NOD started to scan incoming mail it blocked pop3 connector and "jammed" exchange. So it seemed as though the problem is in pop3 connector but when i removed NOD32 everything went back to normal.
0