Solved

change File DSN using Vb program

Posted on 2004-08-04
11
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
How can i change a file DSN using a vb application???
0
Comment
Question by:pg_india
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
Comment Utility
You simply need to re-create (overwrite) it. See http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;184608&Product=vb6
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pg_india
Comment Utility
that article discuss about the system dsn. is the process same for file dsn???
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
Comment Utility
I never used file DSN (in fact I never use DSNs otherwise being forced to!)

Try to create a system DSN and use from your application to see which one (system or file) will be used.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pg_india
Comment Utility
actually i am using crystal report and i thk crystal erport works with DSn only and not without that!! Please correct me if i am wrong.

Also how can i retrieve the values from an existing file DSN? because before changing i shoudl know whether a change is required or not..
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
>>i thk crystal erport works with DSn only and not without that

Which version? I use CR7 (with VB6) with .ttx (I send ADO recordsets) and also CR.Net (with VB.Net 2003) with strongly typed-datasets. All this without having CR to connect itself to a database. All the data is provided by my applications.

>> because before changing i shoudl know whether a change is required or not..

It is so quick that you replace it without checking. It would take longer to check!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JamesPMCD
Comment Utility
IF your using an ODBC connection with your DNS name, you can just change a value in the registry on the machine to achive your results. query the registry for the DNS you require and if it is not correct, change it to the appropriate value. I use this to change from an MS Access to an SQL server connection and use the same report with both version in a CR viewer in a VB project.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pg_india
Comment Utility
actually i am using file dsn...is that stored in registry??? What i have heard is that file dsn can be copied directly from one system to another and they are machine independent. in that case no value should be stored in dsn!
also if i change any detail in file dsn using a notepad do i need to update anything in registry.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JamesPMCD
Comment Utility
Yes it is. You can create seperate registry key and store them as .reg file. as you need them you import them to the registry and have your report use the same key to different datasources.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pg_india
Comment Utility
James i didn't understand you,
my question is:

can i use a file dsn created on a system A on another system B without anything to do with Registry?
0