Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to restore the colored Desktop icons?

Posted on 2004-08-04
6
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

One of the user in our company has now a gray desktop and I cannot restore the colors though I did following:
-check the Icon Color Scheme in the Preferences = Full Color
-check the notes.ini, DeskIconColors=0
- I copied the user's desktop.dsk to my notes and opened it --> the color was there
What should I change?

Since the above question is very easy for you I have another easy question for that points.

Domino Administrator--Files (tab) I cannot find a way the change the file name or at least the the name in the "Title" column.
Domino runs under Unix (AIX)

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:didier20
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11714818
It could be his display settings..check the display settings on his computer. If everything seems ok then check the connectors to his display adpater. If that seems ok, change the video card.

You should be able to change the title from client if you have designer or manager access to the db. Administrator should also give you this option...and it depends on the ACL, if you have only designer or manager access you can change the title of the db

~Hemanthh
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 11714878
Your second question : the "Title" column is the database title, so open that database (double-click), open the database properties, locate the "Title", and change it.

Normally, the Icon preferences scheme in Preferences is all you need to adjust to change it.  Are you using R6 ?  Do you have policies in place ?

cheers,

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:didier20
ID: 11724570

I changed the " Title" in the Administrator but to amend the file name I should start Unix, I guess, because there is no possibility to do it in the Administrator.
We are using R5.

Concerning the color: The strange is that only the desktop icons are gray but all other view or folder are colored even in Lotus Notes. So it isn't the video card. As I said I opened the users desktop file in my Lotus program and it was displayed correctly.
I deleted the users desktop file but the new one was created has the same error.

0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Bozzie4
Bozzie4 earned 165 total points
ID: 11725028
To change the file name, you can do 2 things in the Notes Administrator:
- create a replica of the database with the correct filename.  After the replica is created, delete the original as soon as possible (because it's not a good idea to have 2 databases with the same replica id on 1 server)
- create a copy of the database with the correct filename.  This will break all replication (server-server and server-local) so only use this if that's what you want.

Have you tried deleting cache.ndk (or cache.dsk, I keep mixing the names up) ?  (don't delete cache.ntf, that's the template !)

cheers,

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:didier20
ID: 11725611
Yes, I deleted the Cache.dsk as well to see what happens but it didn't help to solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 165 total points
ID: 11725898
Is it possible that his workspace is looking at different notes ini file which might contain gray color scheme ?
0