Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Monitor compaq tape library with insight manager?

Posted on 2004-08-04
3
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Is it possible to monitor a compaq tape library with insight manager?
What is the setup?

many thanks,

Trevor Coen
0
Comment
Question by:Lucret
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 500 total points
ID: 11717299
Well as far as I know it does not have the ability to collect library specific data, however it can scan for SCSI errors.

I'm guessing that Windows 2000 is being used. Then in Control Panel there should be HP/Compaq Storage Agent and SCSI Information should show up in the left window indicating that it will be collected.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lucret
ID: 11726601
compaq storageworks msl5026 library
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FCCU-MIS
ID: 11730607
We use a Hp tape library with Arcserve and we can create seprate jobs using pre labled bar coded tapes
0