[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

two quick launch bars the same?

Posted on 2004-08-04
3
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
on our windows 2000 Domain we have a handful of windows XP Pro machines. but Mostly Windows 2000 Pro.

one of the users has logged onto a Windows XP machine and then gone back to Windows 2000. now he has two sets of Quick Launch bars in his tool bar. when you delete an Icon from one of them it disapears from both?? So I presume it is loading the same folder twice..

How Can I remove just one of the quick launch bars?

I have tried deleting the folder & removing just one of the bars. but when the user logs back in they both appear again?

its very annoying.

thanks in advance
hb



0
Comment
Question by:hb21l6
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Stone
Rob Stone earned 100 total points
ID: 11714687
Is it just on one machine this is happening?

If so, remove their locally stored profile and let it create a new one see if it happens again.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
scottman29 earned 100 total points
ID: 11717771
you should check the "all users" and "default users" profile.  You will not be able to see the quick launch folder unless you have the view system files option turned on.  "all users\application data\microsoft\internet explorer\quick launch"

you could right click your start button and "explore all users" to get there.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hb21l6
ID: 11727349
I managed to solve the problem by Deleting the roaming profile from the server and the Users PC. and created a new one. The fault must have been within the Profile as the fault was following him when he moved from PC to PC.

but thanks for your assistance!

hb
0