[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Filie more than 2 gig.

Posted on 2004-08-04
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
How can i solv a problem for file more than 2 gig for oracle on AIX 5.L.
the limits file on etc is -1 and oracle have a file 2,1 gig.
When i try to make a file more than 2 gig, on oracle account get the error.
0
Comment
Question by:sBahman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 11714893
What type of Oracle file?:

database? then create tablespaces with as many 2G files as needed.
export backup? a) compress or/and b) split

0
 

Author Comment

by:sBahman
ID: 11714954
Datafile from oracle is more than 2 gig. I havn't problem with that, but i reading the file from backup and i get error. I can't compress backup file or split.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeOM_DBA earned 80 total points
ID: 11715804
Does your server file system support files > 2G?

If yes, then post the commands (or script) you are using to read backup file.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Talmash
ID: 11715904
anyhow u can split it by unix command :

split -100000 big_file

this will split u big file to smaller files each 100000 lines
and each will has same name with different extention .

tal
0