Solved

Cannot ping another comcast IP address

Posted on 2004-08-04
11
3,796 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am using Comcast High Speed and when I try to ping my friends location [also comcast] I get no response -- however, when he pings me it goes through fine.  We both are on different subnets;

Mine - 68.82.98.x
His - 68.82.110.x
 
We are both behind routers; but as far as I can tell everything is setup fine; upon examining the tra cert it gets out through the routuer and then hangs half way through the route -- We are using port forwarding on the routers [1743 & 47] to allow for incoming connections in PPTP VPN connections, but before I can worry about that I need to be able to ping his address.

Anybody else have problems like this before?  Anybody ever deal w/ the VPN on XP, anything to look out for.  Bascially anything you can post or link to would be a great deal of help.  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:munkyxtc
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Marakush earned 50 total points
ID: 11715141
It sounds like a comcast router is dropping the ping port on you...

Also make sure he has ping ( port 1) forwarded to his machine...

Marakush
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Marakush
ID: 11715156
Oh yea... someone on that segment might have been getting pinged to death so comcast is blocking all pings to that segment..

Marakush
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:munkyxtc
ID: 11715244
well, I actually trying to port the router, so I shouldn't need to port forward -- as far as blocking incoming ping requests, that could be a possibility, but I should still be able to connect an app to the address @ least I would think
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Marakush
ID: 11715335
Have you done a tracert yet?


Marakush
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:munkyxtc
ID: 11715667
yeah, I've done a trace route, and it is dropped half way through the route [gets outside the router no problem] when looking for PCPXXXXXPCP.reding01.pa.comcast.net -- I haven't had a chance to contact comcast yet and see what that is pointing to yet, that's why I'm just looking for pointers here.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Marakush
ID: 11715755
munkyxtc,

Ahhhh... Okay if it gets dropped at a comcast router...  then its a comcast router issue... I would contact them with the tracert info in hand, and say to the tech guy (gonna prob have to get to LV2 or LV3 support) "I'm doing a tracert to my friends IP, we play head to head games (or something like that) and durring the trace route I seem to time out at  xxxxxx.reding01.pa.comcast.net, will you please tell me if there is a routing problem with this router?" That should help them trace the problem and get you and answer quickly...

Marakush
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:munkyxtc
ID: 11715984
Well, I figured that was a router, but wasn't a 110% sure; so tonight I'll contact comcast and see what they have to say about the issue.  I'll post back here with the results --
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Marakush
ID: 11716226
Cool... Yea I would like to know if comcast is blocking ports :) or they jsut forgot to update a table..

Marakush
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 11717217
> We are using port forwarding on the routers [1743 & 47]

> Also make sure he has ping ( port 1) forwarded to his machine...

Note that although 1743 is a TCP port number, 1 (ICMP) and 47 (GRE) are *protocol* numbers (TCP is 6), and will not be enabled by anything called "port forwarding".  Some SOHO routers only support ICMP, TCP, and UDP (17).

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11717442
There is no need to be able to ping an IP necessarily.  Also check your friends router as it may have an option to not respond to pings turned on which would lock up after reaching the appropriate router on Comcast network.  Also, try having him open up a port for http, telnet, VNC or any other service and try connecting to it.  Sometimes Internet Providers turn off pings on certain routers or on their network in general though it seems unlikely if your friend is on Comcast as well and is able to ping you.

I think the issue is your friends router and not Comcast.  Chances are if he can ping you, then you should be able to ping him.  You are probably going through the same routers in the same vicinity though maybe they are configured differently but who knows.  I would have your friend check his router first and make sure that his router is not setup to ignore ping or to not send ping replies.  I guarantee that this is the first thing they ask you when you call.  I am assuming that you mean it hangs after PCPXXXXXPCP.reding01.pa.comcast.net.  In tracert that would mean that it successfully reached the router PCPXXXXXPCP.reding01.pa.comcast.net but the router is unable to find the destination meaning that either it is off which is not the case or the device(router) is not replying to pings.  
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:munkyxtc
ID: 11741172
Well, I've gotten the issue straightened out -- actually it was an issue with comcast, although they didn't give me an exact issue --
0