Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Urgent : How to kill inetinfo from remote computer

Posted on 2004-08-04
3
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
i have developed  a web-server application (ISAPI DLL) by using delphi..it is running fine
at my web server computer, i can type "kill inetinfo" in dos-prompt to kill my IIS service ..

however, is there anyway to do it in remote computer ?
in my another computer, i try to type

kill \\webserver\admin$\system32\inetsrv\inetinfo.exe


it doesn't work ...i just wonder where is actually the inetinfo.exe is located in web server ?
these 2 computer are located in the same LAN, i can access inetsrv folder by typing

\\webserver\admin$\system32\inetsrv\  in window explorer ....

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:chongkeng_woon
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 11715568
Kill just doesn't support killing processes on a remote computer. Would be a nasty security problem if it could, anyways... Besides, killing processes this way will make your system a but unstable.

What you need is to write some program that you can connect to from the network. This program could then execute whatever command you like to execute.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Molando
Molando earned 400 total points
ID: 11717841
You need rkill. You did not state which version of windows you were running. if 2000 then go to:
http://www.petri.co.il/download_free_reskit_tools.htm

Molando.

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TheRealLoki earned 1600 total points
ID: 11719884
I believe the windows resource kit ships with tools for doing this.
search for PSLIST.exe and PSKILL.exe
The other option in the resource kit is the RemoteKill service, which unfortunately, requires a service to be installed on the remote computer.
Fortuantely, the resource kit also ships with 2 tools for installing services remotely :-D
I prefer PSList and PSKill myself. I even made a simple GUI for it once.

you pslist \\machine
and can see the process list,
then you pskill \\machine processid
you can make a simple "kill by name" encapsulation with an hour's work

hth, Loki
0