Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Second switch vlan question

Posted on 2004-08-04
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I recently asked Experts exchange:

 I currently have 2 Dell 3348 Switches piggybacked.
They have not been managed.
We just added a Dell  5212 GB Switch.
One of the techs hooked it up last weekend to link the Servers together, it was not set up, just plugged in and doing it’s switching thing.

My questions are:
1.     Can I set the switch up during business hours, in other words will  doing this disturb who is connected? Or should this be done after hours. I am talking about the assigning of an IP and setting the switch to manage.
2.     Currently the 2 3348 Switches are assigned an IP and running as VLAN1, will I have to make this VLAN2?

The first question was answered. ( I should do it on off hours)

But the second question still remains, can someone please advise?

Thanks in advance…
0
Comment
Question by:Linux_Hawk
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 500 total points
ID: 11716383
Leave both switches on VLAN1 unless you have a specific reason to seperate traffic.  Assign both switches an IP address from your network's subnet and you'll be able to manage both in-band.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 11716711
VLANs allow you to implement a multiple-subnet layer 3 topology independent of your actual physical topology.

Adding an additional switch changes the physical topology, but nothing you've described suggests or requires a new subnet.  So it would be inappropriate and unnecessary to add a second VLAN.

(Typically, one doesn't move entire switches into a VLAN -- one groups some *ports* in one VLAN and some in another.  As long as all ports on a switch are in the same VLAN/subnet, you can often completely ignore the VLAN features.)

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wirthr
ID: 11719770
no, you dont have to make it vlan2, you can leave it vlan1.  for security measures, I would make them all vlan something other than vlan1.  that is the default management vlan and most people know this.  I would change it to something like 101.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Linux_Hawk
ID: 11727498
Many thanks to all 3 for this insight.
0