Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hiding CFID and CFTOKEN information from the URL.

Posted on 2004-08-04
2
Medium Priority
?
1,480 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello,

In my ColdFusion application, even though I am using cookies, the CFID and CFTOKEN information is not part of the URL, which is great because I am not interested in using URL rewriting.

However, at some places, CFID and CFTOKEN info shows up in the URL string. I believe it happens after I use the CFLocation tag for redirection. Please help, how can I hide it even there.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:asharma411
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
anandkp earned 200 total points
ID: 11715510
when u use CFLOCATION - specify
<CFLOCATION URL="theurlfile.cfm" ADDTOKEN="No">

this wld avoid the CFID & CFTOKEN
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 11716507
The key part in anand's post is the addtoken="no"

The default for cflocation is addtoken="yes" so if you don't specify it will add the CFID and CFTOKEN into the URL anytime you do a cflocation.
0