Solved

Events monitoring question - Suppression time/Threshold

Posted on 2004-08-04
11
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am trying to setup replication monitoring between my servers so that i get notified if any db has not replicated in a specified interval.
Now, my problem is if db A has not replicated with another server due to no updates made to the db, it will still notify me. Not only that.. it notifies me repeatedly. I m not sure what suppression time or threshhold value are meant for ??.... i thought it was meant to suppress another message once a notice is sent ? could you clarify if you know what is the best way to suppress repeated notification for the same event?

Other option i might consider in future is to write an agent that keeps updating a minor (non critical) doc in the db.. but it won't happen in distant future ... i know it is very simple code to write in prd db but my mgmt in this strictly controlled env has to go thru all kinds of approval.

In the mean time i m trying to explore other possibility like writing an external agent which could check the replication history and then checks for writes (in the activity log) before it sends notice out to inform that replication is not happening.
0
Comment
Question by:navgup
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11717577
I find that suppression does not always work.  The "touch" macro is a good idea, I've used that, usually have it change the database category, which is left blank in most organizations, then change it back.  It can be an external agent that does this, so that you have to push this through change control one time only, just have a form that lists databases to touch.

One downside: if you are monitoring database activity, this will show false activity.  That can be a problem for example if you use activity to monitor for database decommission candidates.

Setting up teh latter option is mor sophsticated and much more complicated, vecause you will have to deal with cross-server issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:navgup
ID: 11736013
Do you mean "List in a database catalog" check it and put a value in the Database properties ? I m not sure if i understand completed what you meant by database category ?

If you are talking about the same, we have a value in it... although it wouldn't matter to change it temporarily and put it back again.
All i m not sure now is, does it replicate with the database every time automatically ?? If yes, what properties/method in lotus script would help me change it ??

Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11738714
Yes, the categories under the LIST IN DATABASE CATALOG check box. Changing categories does not affect inclusion in the catalog, Notes just copies the categories text list into the catalog entry.

You can get/set that via NotesDatabase.Categories
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11738723
And if you change it, you have changed a designn document inthe database.  if you change it back, you have changed the designn document twice.  Either of which will trigger relplication to actually do some work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:navgup
ID: 11739043
Does the notes system looks in the catalog db (on  the server) whenuser has to fail over to another replica db on second server (in case of the primary server being down) ?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 50 total points
ID: 11739118
Notes looks n the catalog to find a server for database links, that's it.  And it doesn;t matter whether you say include in catalog or not... that part always gets included in teh catalog.  When you uncheck that box, it just doesn't show the DB info to users who access the catalog manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:navgup
ID: 11752786
Then why are users failing over to another (secondary) server when my primary server is down?

In another word, if not catalog.nsf then where does notes go and look(search) for another replica when it can't find the one on your desktop?

How can i uncheck the box... i thought i was suggested to change the value in "Categories" field in the database properties ?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 12819151
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: qwaletee {http:#11739118}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12843992
For a momemnt, I thought I don't deserve it here, because I never answered the final question... but then I realized: 50 point question, and vagup tacks on a second question at the end, only tangentally related, beause I brought up the catalog!

OK, so I do deserve it :)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 12845999
You are not responsible for askers confusion :-)
0