Solved

Mapped Drives don't reconnect until you click on them

Posted on 2004-08-04
13
1,030 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have several mapped drives in my Windows 2000 server domain. I use a network program called @vantage Fax that is mapped to the M: drive. When you click on the icon for the program it says that the program cannot be found. When you open up My Computer the mapped drive has a red X through it, but when you double click on it the drive opens and the red X is gone. After that if I go back and start the program it works fine.

Thanks,
TKOA
0
Comment
Question by:tkoa
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11715470
Try connecting that drive this way:

Start->Run->CMD
NET USE M: \\Server\Share /Persistent:Yes
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lmklam
ID: 11715532
try to experiment this.
instead of mapping M: with the server name, try to map it with the server's ip address.  Then restart your client computer to check whether the next time happen to be the same.  If it does solve the problem, then it is very likely related to name resolving problem.  Depending on your network setup, it can be DNS, WINS, or even netbios.  Try it first to see.

lmklam
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkoa
ID: 11715541
Can "NET USE M: \\Server\Share /Persistent:Yes" be used in my login script?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11715634
Yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkoa
ID: 11716420
No it didn't work. I forgot to say that I use a program called Kixtart 2001 for login scripts, so instead of "Net Use" I just use "Use" but it still didn't work. I also tried
using:

USE M: /DELETE
USE M: \\Iris\advantage /Persistent:Yes

But it still didn't work. It maps the drive fine, but no programs can use it until I double click the drive first.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tkoa
ID: 11716441
I just wanted to add this.

The drives that are mapped that are on the main server don't have the red X, its only the one's on different servers. ie. the fax server.

Thanks,
TKOA
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkoa
ID: 11716608
I also tried using the server's ip address instead of the server's name and still no go.

Thanks,
TKOA
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 500 total points
ID: 11716673
Yes, we use kix as well...though we also incorporate ifmember and run seperate batch file jobs...

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=297684 lists your problem, with a resolution of:

>>To resolve this behavior, change the default time-out period on the shared network computer. To do this, use one of the following methods.

NOTE: You cannot change the default time-out period for Microsoft Windows 95-based computers and Microsoft Windows 98-based computers that have shared resources.
Registry Editor
NOTE: You cannot use this method to turn off the autodisconnect feature of the Server service. You can only use this method to change the default time-out period for the autodisconnect feature. WARNING: If you use Registry Editor incorrectly, you may cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that you can solve problems that result from using Registry Editor incorrectly. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

Use Registry Editor to increase the default time-out period. To do this, follow these steps, and then quit Registry Editor:
Click Start, click Run, type regedit (Windows 2000 or Windows Server 2003) or type regedt32 (Windows NT 4.0), and then click OK.
Locate and then click the following key in the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanserver\parameters

In the right pane, click the autodisconnect value, and then on the Edit menu, click Modify. If the autodisconnect value does not exist, follow these steps:
On the Edit menu, point to New, and then click REG_DWORD.
Type autodisconnect, and then press ENTER.
Click Hexadecimal.
In the Value data box, type ffffffff, and then click OK.
Command Line
NOTE: If you use this method, you may turn off the autotuning feature for the Server service.

To change the default time-out period for the autodisconnect feature of the Server service, open a command prompt, type the following line, and then press ENTER
net config server /autodisconnect:number

where number is the number of minutes that you want the server to wait before it disconnects a mapped network drive. The maximum value for this command is 65,535.

NOTE: If you set the autodisconnect value to 0 (zero), the autodisconnect feature is not turned off, and the Server service disconnects mapped network drives after only a few seconds of idle time.

To turn off the autodisconnect feature, open a command prompt, type the following line, and then press ENTER:
net config server /autodisconnect:-1
<<
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkoa
ID: 11717565
Still not working. I tried setting the autodisconnect on the main server, the fax server, and the workstation, but still no go.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11721362
Stupid question maybe, but did you reboot afterwards?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fatp
ID: 11724952
Do you have any reply when you ping the servers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkoa
ID: 11726376
Yes I did reboot afterwards and yes I can ping the server. When I click on the drive it connects fine, its just that we have to click on the drive first before we can run any program on that server.

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fatp
ID: 11726577
We are having the same probleme in our buisness....but to resolve this we made a simple batch file that copie a fin every 10 min into the target server....this is not a solution but at least it will reduce the numbers of call related to this problems.....

I'm sorry I cannot help you =|
0