Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Software Inventory

Posted on 2004-08-04
5
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Is there a built in mechanism within AD to do Software inventory of client machines?
0
Comment
Question by:ohmadmin
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Marakush
ID: 11715560
chmadmin,

Not sure about a built in tool with AD... But I use this..

http://www.ipinventory.com/

Marakush
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
dashburn earned 200 total points
ID: 11717132
To my knowledge AD will not do software inventory.  It can tell you Windows versions I believe but not anything else.  Microsoft's SMS is the AD add-on to do that.  We use BindView to a great success to do software inventory.  Machines with 2k/XP use WMI that populates "Add/Remove Programs". (you can load WMI on WinNT and 9x machines)  A script can be written to enumerate the "Add/Remove Programs" list in registry and that would give you a software list, although only if the program was written correctly and shows up in Add/Remove.  Home grown apps and spyware may not.  Sorry I can't help with the script though (I don't program at all).

Daniel
0
 

Expert Comment

by:michaelheister
ID: 11717908
We use a program called Hyena that can tell you what software is installed on any machine that is online.  It will not only tell you what software is there and what version, it will tell you the installation source, and destination, dates of installation, and in many cases some support information like phone numbers, and websites for the developer.

In addition, Hyena will allow you to do all sorts of administrative tasks.  It includes nearly all the windows administrative tools in addition to a lot of other time savers.  You can download a free, fully functional, evaluation copy here:  http://www.systemtools.com/  

I rarely have to physically access my servers anymore.  Between Hyena and Update Expert (which, come to think of it, will also give you a software inventory) You can do 90% of your administrations from your workstation.  I can't say enough good things about Hyena, it has saved me days of work over the last three months.  And no, I don't work for them. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ohmadmin
ID: 11717940
cool thanks.  I was using SMS, but am/having trouble seeing other subnets other then the one the SMS server was in.  I had the subnets correctly configured in the SMS admin, but I think the problem lies with my Cisco 4507R blocking certain broadcasts that SMS uses for discovery.  Still a mystery to me, but probably time for me to tackle that issue.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11721670
Also consider Novell ZENworks, which can work with AD (unlike Redmond, Novell gives you CHOICES). See http://www.novell.com/products/zenworks/
0