Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dovecot or IMAP?

Posted on 2004-08-04
5
Medium Priority
?
2,508 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am running Fedora Core 2 and I notice when I went to /etc/xinentd.d the ipop3d imap, etc is not in there.

So I tired

[root@ns3 etc]# yum install imap
Gathering header information file(s) from server(s)
Server: Fedora Core 2 - i386 - Base
Server: Fedora Core 2 - i386 - Released Updates
Finding updated packages
Downloading needed headers
Cannot find a package matching imap
No actions to take

Why will it not let me install imap?

I was reading a little info and people talked about Dovecot. Now I have had a few problems in the past with IMAP with redhat but got everything squared away. Should I switch if the old way was working? So what would you suggest? And also, how do I install IMAP on Fedora Core 2?
0
Comment
Question by:clintonm9
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Gns
Gns earned 300 total points
ID: 11716010
Um, Dovecot is AN imap server.
Usual choices (at least on linux) is the usual University of Washington imap (that is the imap rpm), Cyrus or (up and coming) Dovecot.
Both Cyrus and Dovecot are good imap servers, and the consensus among distributors seem to be to move away from UWash imap.
You can see a lot of info about imap in general and search a nice database on imap software at http://imap.org/products/ (Tip: Search for "Server" and possibly "Unix" and "Unconditionally free":-).
I'm sure you'll be able to find the relevant links to each project from  the search page.

So ... yes, it's worth looking at going to Dovecot, it has a rather larger set of features.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11716425
Hm and I suppose one should mention Courier imap too... So there, it's mentioned:-).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11716485
BTW, Core 2 contains both cyrus (including imap) and dovecot... I'd say Dovecot would be the easier install ("yum install dovecot"...:-).

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:clintonm9
ID: 11716624
[root@ns3 rc.d]# yum install dovecot
Gathering header information file(s) from server(s)
Server: Fedora Core 2 - i386 - Base
Server: Fedora Core 2 - i386 - Released Updates
Finding updated packages
Downloading needed headers
dovecot is installed and is the latest version.
No actions to take


Do i need to put some kind of other files in my /etc/yum.conf to make this work?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Adagium earned 300 total points
ID: 11723097
>>>
Finding updated packages
Downloading needed headers
dovecot is installed and is the latest version.
No actions to take
>>>

Unless your system is acting weird, its pretty much installed.

Dovecot stuff isn't put under xinetd by default, it's run standalone. Try rpm -qa | grep dovecot to see if the package is really on, and after that rpm -ql dovecot to see where the files are.
0