Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Roaming Profile security

Posted on 2004-08-04
10
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
My question is probably simple but anyway -

I have a windows 2000 Server domain set up with local profiles - When a user logs on a local profile is created - BUT it seems any other user can access it (The local profile folder) when they log on to that PC - Can I prevent this?
0
Comment
Question by:dbdp
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11715880
Is your file system NTFS?
If it's FAT/32, then you can convert it to NTFS by clicking Start->Run->CMD <enter> Convert C: /FS:NTFS
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbdp
ID: 11716453
Tried that but didn't work - do I have to change a setting on domain controller?
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 1000 total points
ID: 11716588
Is it set to NTFS?
The local profile would be on the workstation, correct?  DC is irrelevant here...unless I've missed something...
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:scottman29
scottman29 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11717691
To clarify the issue, if you log on to a windows 2000/xp machine, a local profile is created for each user.  If the local hard drive is formatted with anything other than NTFS, then anyone can access any file on that local machine if they are logged into it.  If you change the file system of the local machine to NTFS, then they should not be able to do that unless they are the local administrator of that machine or a Domain Admin.

You should not have to change a setting on the domain controller.

Yours,
Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbdp
ID: 11751094
Still no luck - is it a question of ownership perhaps?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scottman29
ID: 11752061
Do your users all have administrator access?  or local administrator access?  That would cause it as well.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scottman29
ID: 12325164
I would like some of the points.  It was unclear what the final answer was in order to know who was right or not, but we all gave some valid reasons for the causes of this problem.  Thanks!
0