[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HIPAA Security Rule and Exam Rooms

Posted on 2004-08-04
10
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
We are working on finishing up the Security Rule.  We've come across a small problem.  We are 60 doctor clinic, with the doctors being the owners of the company, so they get final say, kinda :) . . .

The doctors see about 25 to 50 patients a day, and are refusing to have Unique Identifiers to log in with (there is a PC in every exam room).  I was considering using a WLAN and tablets so they wouldn't have to log in and out 25 to 50 times a day.  Just wondering what others are doing in the same scenario.
0
Comment
Question by:mynamebecory2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AshuraKnight earned 172 total points
ID: 11716557
Use Swipe Card or any identifier ?
Cheaper then buy WLAN and Tablet PCs :)
Because you've already got PCs on each rooms right ?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:sciber_dude
sciber_dude earned 164 total points
ID: 11719985
HIPAA states that you need two levels of security for any Protected Health Information (which is usually defined as identifiable information).

Two levels being ... Using swipe card / USB token (or whatever device) etc.. + password

If those two levels are not being met, then your system is not HIPAA compliant.

Tell them that if they dont comply, then they could be put in Jail for not being compliant. After all, HIPAA is a federal law and they would be breaking it.

:) SD
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sciber_dude
ID: 11719993
Two levels of security on a normal PC would be "Windows Login" + Login for the Electronic Medical Record.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Marakush
Marakush earned 164 total points
ID: 11720657
Here is a link to a biometric solution... You might want to consider a thumb print reader or iris recognition...

http://www.findbiometrics.com/

"Here doc, look at the camera" presto... your logged in...

Marakush
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mynamebecory2
ID: 11726899
Well see that's what the problem is, as soon as the station locks its only accessable by the last user or administrator and we'll have 4 to 5 doctors using the same exam room . . .
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11727108
" its only accessable by the last user or administrator "
how come that be ??
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Marakush
ID: 11727779
mynamebecory2,

Okay I was jsut visiting a NOC at a friends company. The biometric solution I suggested above is in full swing there. I just got to see it in action, everything from the doors to the logins are biometric, they use fingerprint scanners, both for door access and computer login. I was asking about how much per machine she said is was about 200$ per machine, and it was a fast login.

So like I was saying no typing for the docs and a 1.5 - 3 second finger touch and the doctor is into the system logged in as him/her self...

Marakush
0