Solved

Cannot see directory under certain circumstances

Posted on 2004-08-04
12
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a directory "applcation data" on the C: drive of a WIN2000 machine. I access
this drive either from this local machine or over a network server.

I can access it under the following circumstances:
* Doing a CD from a 4 NT prompt (local and network)
* Looking for it in a dialog box in WORD (local)

I CANNOT see it under the following circumstances:
* Doing a DIR from the directory above "application data" in 4NT.
* Looking for it in a dialog box in WORD (via the network server).

Can anyone explain this phenomenon?
Thanks
stevefromc
0
Comment
Question by:Stephen Kairys
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
Comment Utility
howdy,

how have you got it shared?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
Comment Utility
When I access this drive through the network server it's via NET USE (although I'm not sure
that's what you were asking :) ).

Even so, however, I cannot see this directory when doing a DIR accessing the drive
LOCALLY so I'm not convinced it's a network issue.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
Comment Utility
i have 4 drives mapped to this machine and using the DIR command i can't see them either. try something like right click on network and map the problem drive to see if this corrects the problem if it doesn't them you have some sort of permission problems.

hope that this helps
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
Comment Utility
but if it's a permission thing, why can I see some directories but not others?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
Comment Utility
that why i say it's a permission thing. if it was a map problem you couldn't see any.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
Comment Utility
Thanks. I'll have to speak to my Network Administrator about this one the next time I'm
onsite (I'm working remotely today). May be a day or two before I can respond further,
but in the meantime, thanks for the feedback!
stevefromc
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
Comment Utility
ok, keep us informed
good luck
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scottman29
Comment Utility
What's the service pack on the nt 4 machine?  There are communications issues if you don't have sp6a, you don't get all of the directory functionality.  You can also try dir /x that may give it to you.  May not.  But it sounds more like an NT4 vs NT2000 issue than permissions or anything involving sharing.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I'm assuming you're talking about the "Application Data" folder in the user profiles? That's not a permissions thing; the "Application Data" folder simply has the "Hidden" attribute. In a command shell, enter "dir /a", and you will see some additional folders. In Windows Explorer, change the display options to show hidden files and folders.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
Comment Utility
oBDA
Yeah, you and I were on the same wavelength. I just discovered that  "Application Data" IS marked hidden on my local PC Dir/a does seem to show it.

Would there be a reason this folder is marked as hidden?  Just for the record,
the "Application Data" folder is NOT marked hidden on another machine at our office
(the network server to which I alluded before)

Thanks. Looks like you nailed it!
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
Comment Utility
If I'm not completely mistaken, this folder is only hidden since W2k. Since this is a folder which the user usually doesn't need to see, I guess MS decided it would be better to hide it.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
Comment Utility
Thanks. I will  accept your answer above (which first raised the concept of the hidden folder).
Much appreciated!
stevefromc
0