Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HELP! Need pointers and direction on webserver setup.

Posted on 2004-08-04
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Help, Help, Help!
I am a student that is wanting to setup a webserver to host up to 20 proposed websites and need some pointers in what direction to go!

I have
2 x PCs running windows XP professional (one of which I plan to dedicate for use as a server).
Visual Studio 2003 to write the pages in ASP.NET which will be reading data from an database.
Windows 2003 Server (web edition).
Access 2003 Database.
A fixed IP address and broadband connection.
Old Cobalt Raq2 (2nd hand unused as yet)

I need
Server hosting up to 10 different sites (probably all reading data from the same database).
Server on which i can run NOWSMS software as a service (this software enables my web site to send sms messages to a sms gateway according to selection on the web site).
Security so that nobody can download any of the mobile content I am planning to sell unless they have my permission.
Same server to host WAP sites also (operating in similar manner to to other above sites ie dynamically reading data from the database) - this will only be accessed by mobile devices.
Efficient database that will work with html pages and wml pages (only have experience of access at present)
Server that can also host an ecommerce site.

I know this may sound like the basics here but I am doing this work as part of a project that I am working on and with so many different options available i am beginning to get very confused - any pointers you could give me would be much appreciated and will enable me to start planning this site!

Regards
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:paulmcrobb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 11722630
well first a few initial questions:

What is your broadband's uplink speed?

How much traffic will these 20 sites see?

How much DB load will you have?

What kind of sites will be running?  Static and some dynamic, mostly dynamic pages, applications/services provided to clients etc.

There are soo many other questions but lets start here.

CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulmcrobb
ID: 11728534
Thanks for your help, tried to answer your questions below;

I have broadband 512kbps
Traffic should be around 10,000 hits per month per site.
Dont know what DB load is?
Sites will be dynamic pages written in asp.net.
Site will determine country origin and supply pages specific to that country, will supply personalised pages per user and I need to have a service running called nowsms which will send out logos etc to users mobile handsets. Also need to have some form of WAP gateway that users can access.

Hope that gives you some further idea to what I am looking for!

Thanks Loads
Paul
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bladefist earned 200 total points
ID: 11885255
your broadband isnt gonna cut it. and you shouldnt use XP as your dedicated server. use win2003 if you dont know how to use linux.

dbload is how much your db will be doing. if its doing a lot of work, the computer holding the db will be pretty much useless for anything other then the db. you should use a seperate computer for the db and the webserver
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulmcrobb
ID: 11897698
Thanks, that guides me in the right direction.
0