Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does any know how to check if a message has been read by another user in lotus notes?

Posted on 2004-08-04
6
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Does any know how to check if a message has been read by another user in lotus notes?  The problem I'm having is being able to tell if my Boss has read there email.  I have access to there mailbox but the Read\unread indicator only signals if I have read there EMAIL, not if they have read it.  We are running notes Release 5.0.1.1.  Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Alford-Miller
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:suesloan
ID: 11718325
Wrong forum! This one is for SmartSuite Q&A.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 1500 total points
ID: 11723534
then u need to change mail template and create a new field and when ever there is preview, update it with user name.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aszumilo
ID: 11727578
You can always send a return receipt, with the message.  As soon as they open the mail, it returns a message to you that they received it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alford-Miller
ID: 11758443
So there is no native functionality which does this in notes?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11760575
yes. Excatly.
0