Solved

Webserver set up

Posted on 2004-08-04
7
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have IIS installed on my machine, and have a pdf form that interacts with a database.  If I type my IP into IE, the form pops up fine, and works well with the database.  However, if I go to another computer, it does not work... I do not have the database set up correctly to run over the webserver.  How do I do this?  It is an access database, and i went into ODBC Datasources in control panel, but I need to know how to set it up so it can be connected to remotely. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Eduski
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shad0_cheng
ID: 11721294
See if this helps: (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;253580)

How to connect to a remote Access database from Active Server Pages

Applies To
This article was previously published under Q253580

SUMMARY
It is possible to connect to a remote Microsoft Access database from Active Server Pages on an IIS Web server. To do this, you need to set up your connection string just as you would if the database were on the local server as described in the "References" section of this article. However, when the database is on a remote server, there are a number of additional configuration steps that should be taken to ensure that this works correctly.

MORE INFORMATION
IIS Anonymous Authentication

IIS must pass the security token for the user it impersonates to the remote server. If IIS is using anonymous authentication and the Internet Guest account is configured as a local computer account, then an account of the same name using the same password must be created on the remote server and given the Log On Locally right in User Manager for Domains under Microsoft Windows NT 4.0.

Alternate Authentication Methods

You can also authenticate users in IIS by using Basic Authentication to connect to the database, or you can configure the Internet Guest account to be a domain account. You cannot use Windows NT Challenge/Response to access data on a remote NTFS resource because the password for the user is never passed to IIS. Rather, a hash of the password is passed which IIS uses to query the domain controller. The domain controller then responds and either verifies or denies the user access to IIS.

NTFS File and Directory Permissions

However you choose to authenticate users in IIS, if the file system on the remote computer is NTFS, the permissions on the remote computer must be correctly set. They must include Read, Write, Execute, and Change for the file itself, and Read, Write, Execute, Delete, and Change for the directory in which the file resides.

Share Permissions and Configuration

This is the share on which the Access database must allow access for the same users as the NTFS file and directory. This share cannot be an administrative share unless all users authenticating will be administrators on the machine. Because this is unlikely, it is best to create a non-administrative share for accessing the database. If the database is stored on a non-Windows platform, this share must be configured appropriately for the destination platform. For more information on using Access databases through a Novell file share, see the "References" section.

Temp Directory Configuration

As well as accessing the file on the remote resource, the Jet engine needs to be able to write temporary files to the local computer (the IIS server, in this case). If TEMP and TMP variables are not configured on the IIS server, the Jet engine tries to write these files to the WINNT\System32 directory. This is probably not acceptable for most Web sites, so it is common to configure TEMP and TMP variables. These variables are often already configured for interactive users on the computer. However, processes launched from IIS do not have access to these variables, so it may be necessary to configure TEMP and TMP variables on the IIS computer manually.

To do this, follow these steps:

Note Because there are several versions of Microsoft Windows, the following steps may be different on your computer. If they are, see your product documentation to complete these steps.
On the IIS computer, right-click My Computer, and then click Properties
In the System Properties dialog box, click the Advanced tab, and then click Environment Variables.
In the Environment Variables dialog box, locate the System variables section. In the Variable column, locate the TEMP variable.

Note If the TEMP system variable does not exist, you must create the TEMP system variable. To do this, follow these steps:
In the System variables section of the Environment Variables dialog box, click New.
In the New System Variable dialog box, type TEMP in the Variable name box, and then click OK.
Select the TEMP variable, and then click Edit.
In the Variable value box of the Edit System Variable dialog box, type the location of the Temp folder on the computer.
Click OK.
Repeat steps 3 through 6 for the TMP system variable.
Finally, you must make sure that the users or groups that IIS impersonates have full control of the Temp folder and the files in the folder.

REFERENCES
168336 How to open ADO Connection and Recordset objects
166831 How to query MS Access database located on NetWare server

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Eduski
ID: 11725609
Thanks for the response, but will this work through the Adobe Database Connectivity?  I am not sure that it will, provided the document is not an .asp page, but a .pdf file.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shad0_cheng
ID: 11725783
What products are you using in your solution?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Eduski
ID: 11725886
I'm just using the Adobe Acrobat 6.0 in which all the scripting is done through Javascript.  I can connect on my local machine, but not through the webserver.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 11732861
Have you installed acrobat on the web server so that the components are available for the scripting to use?
You haven't said what kind of errors you're encountering, can you post a couple of lines from your IIS log to show what occurs when you make a request for the pdf?
AJ.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Eduski
ID: 11735068
this is my first time making a web server, so could you please explain where the IIS log is... I have not installed acrobat on the web server itself (however I'm not sure of the terminology, my machine is the web server and acrobat is installed on my machine, but not in the c:\inetpub directory)

here was my thought yesterday, please tell me what you think:

I probably can not set up the adobe pdf to interact through a database because it uses javascript only, which is a client-side language.  Even though it lets me connect if the database is on the local machine, I would need a server-side language or something else to do so over the web server, and this is probably not going to work, since adobe only uses javascript.

If you disagree, thats great (which means it can be done), but I don't know how.

Generally, how do you set up a DNS on an IIS server?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
alimu earned 500 total points
ID: 11749715
-If you open up computer management, there's a "services and applications" section down the bottom.
Internet Information Services should be listed under this, click on the (+) sign beside it to display your web sites.
-If you right click on your site name and go to properties, select the "web site" tab.
-At the bottom of this screen is an "enable logging" checkbox.  If you then go into properties on that, it will show you where the log files are being stored, and allow you to select a number of extended logging options.
-A restart of the www publishing service will be required to start the logging if it's not already turned on.
-What this will enable you to do is see if any specific errors are showing up in the log files, which will give you more to work with in troubleshooting the problem.

As far as acrobat goes, you may need to install the FDF toolkit (found here: http://partners.adobe.com/asn/acrobat/forms.jsp) for the web server to be able to make function calls to acrobat.
See this article for a bit more info on running acrobat forms (sounds similar to what you are doing): http://www.planetpdf.com/developer/article.asp?ContentID=6526
AJ.
0