Solved

run time error....

Posted on 2004-08-04
8
352 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
hi, all.
I came back with question ^^)
I runned batch file named "compile.bat"
but I got an error

<error message is >
----------------------------------------------------------------
C:\comp150xml\soap\examples\example01\web-service>compile ReferenceDesk.java

ReferenceDesk.java:10 cannot resolve symbol
symbol: class XSLTProcessorFactory
location: package xslt
import org.apache.xalan.xslt.XSLTProcessorFactory;
                                         ^
ReferenceDesk.java:11 cannot resolve symbol
symbol: class XSLTInputSource
location package xslt
import org.apache.xalan.xslt.XSLTInputSource;
                                          ^
ReferenceDesk.java:13 cannot resolve symbol
symbol: class XSLTProcessor
location package xslt
import org.apache.xalan.xslt.XSLTProcessor;
                                          ^

-------------------------------------------------------------

<compile.bat file is >
------------------------------------------------------------
@echo off

set rootdir=..\..\..\..\

set CLASSPATH=%CLASSPATH%;%rootdir%soap-2_3_1\lib\soap.jar
set CLASSPATH=%CLASSPATH%;%rootdir%xmlParsers\xerces-1_4_3\xerces.jar
set CLASSPATH=%CLASSPATH%;%rootdir%jakarta-tomcat-4.1.30\common\lib\mail.jar
set CLASSPATH=%CLASSPATH%;%rootdir%jakarta-tomcat-4.1.30\common\lib\activation.jar
set CLASSPATH=%CLASSPATH%;%rootdir%xslProcessors\xalan-j_2_5_2\bin\xalan.jar
set CLASSPATH=%CLASSPATH%;%rootdir%xslProcessors\xalan-j_2_5_2\bin\xerceslmpl.jar
set CLASSPATH=%CLASSPATH%;%rootdir%xslProcessors\xalan-j_2_5_2\bin\xml-apis.jar
set CLASSPATH=%CLASSPATH%;%rootdir%xslProcessors\xalan-j_2_5_2\bin\bsf.jar

javac -classpath %CLASSPATH% %1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
I think I included necessary jar files in my classpath. But it seems i was not correct.


0
Comment
Question by:p3man3
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 20 total points
ID: 11716334
Try setting an environment variable JAVA_HOME on your system to Java install dir
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 65 total points
ID: 11716542
Look for a file named "XSLTProcessorFactory.class" in a jar file in the xslProcessors\xalan-j_2_5_2\ directory.
(You can open a jar file with WinZip)

If you find it in one of the four: xalan.jar, xerceslmpl.jar, xml-apis.jar, bsf.jar
==> error in your batch file
If you find it in one other jar file: add it to your class path in the batch file
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 20 total points
ID: 11717298
The subject line should read "compile time error...." ;-)
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 20 total points
ID: 11722038
> set rootdir=..\..\..\..\

I'd suggest usuing an absolute directory location instead of a relative one.
If you are using a relative one then check you are running your bat from the correct directory.

you may also find ant worth looking at :)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11731442
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 11732846
You don't need to split between everyone. I don't think my comment was of any help!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 11733193
Thanks
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11734557
8-)
0