Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

win2k profile permissions

Posted on 2004-08-04
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
1.  I am using win2k.
2.  Serveral other users log on to the same computer that I do.
3.  I am using a program that I do not want other people to have access to.
4.  We all have "Standard User Accounts".

Is there a way to prevent this?
0
Comment
Question by:joshuaemory
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 500 total points
ID: 11716428
Find the program directory (or just the executable file) and right-click it/choose properties and from the security tab, remove all rights except your account.  If you are not part of the Administrators group, you can explicitly deny Administrators as well).
This is presuming you are using NTFS for your file system...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 11716524
yep, yep, that'll do it, just don't have any problems with your login if you deny all others
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshuaemory
ID: 11716566
Great!  Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11721316
Happy to help. : )
0