Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Server DO NOT allow users to change desktop settings.

Posted on 2004-08-04
4
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have Win2K server with active directory on a Domain Server. I'm using roaming profiles, mainly so "My Documents" will be stored on the server. I want to continue putting everyone's docs on the server but I want to use a common desktop for every user and not allow them to change the desktop. How should I do this?

thanks,
Paul...
0
Comment
Question by:paulfry6393
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 11716391
howdy,

have a look at this http://www.rtsecurity.com/products/restrick/
 doesn't cost much and works well for me

hope that this helps
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kabaam earned 375 total points
ID: 11716401
Hi paulfry6393,
For this, I would go with using roaming profiles, set the profiles to mandatory, and then create home folders for the users.
When a roaming profile is used, ALL files have to be copied to the local machine upon logon.  The files in my documents tend to build up a large amount of network traffic and lag the log on process.  Home folders will be a mapped drive to the server that each user could use as my docs folder via folder redirection.

happy trails
KaBaaM
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scottman29
ID: 11717412
You could use the mandatory profile, or in the policy for the domain, you could lock their desktops by using the "user configuration-->administrative templates-->Desktop-->dont save settings on exit" option.  It does the same thing, and you get a bit more control, and you won't have to go to each profile and change it to "man".

The other thing we do here in re to My docs, is we map a drive, say "E:" to their home folder on the server.  Then if you right click my documents folder on their desktop, you can redirect it to "e:".  That way it's always on the server and they don't know any different.  You can also redirect my documents in the system policy as well.

Enjoy!
0