Solved

Win2000 user account problem

Posted on 2004-08-04
11
891 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello i'm new, sorry for my bad english...
I've this problem:
Pc with Win2000 sp4, account administrator and account teo(group administrator).
I usually logging in with account teo, but today i can' t see my desktop! Windows load the same screen when u've just installed it (no picture, no my links....all like a new account).
So i find under "Doc & Sett" a new folder with this name ---> teo.computername (in my case pchome, so teo.pchome)
and doing CTRL+ALT+CANC i can read "teo has logged in like PCHOME/teo" in the central window.
Why??!?
What's the difference between teo and teo.pchome?
How can i force windows to reload my desktop on startup?
Why this can be possible?

I'm in a small local network, with a simple work group (no domain) and a small 486 with two NIC that provides DHCP to the others pc. Until yesterday all was ok.

Ask me another  details
Bye
0
Comment
Question by:Mattia Minervini
  • 7
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 11716437
howdy,

i have had this several times, usually do to a network problem of some sort that have to detach from the domain and reattach.

however if you log on as administrator locally and copy your old profile to the one new one that the system created then you can get your desktop back.

hope that this helps
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 11716454
Windows will create a new profile if the old one has problems when loading.
log in as another user, delete the new profile and then attempt logging in as teo account.
If the same thing happens, access the old profile and delete all temp files such as temp internet files and files in the temp directory.  Both are in the local settings folder that is hidden.
then try again
good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mattia Minervini
ID: 11716526
Now i try...
BigC666 i undestand you, but in this way every time i use a program is like i'm using it for the first time!! ( if i launch IE,appears connection wizard...if i launch WindowsMediaPlayer it starts with configuration of file associations,update ....and so on..) for this reason i'm looking for a different solution.

Kabaam, i'll try and then write here again...only five minutes...

Thanks people...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mattia Minervini
ID: 11716748
Here i am....

i logged in as administrator, then i tried to delete "teo.pchome" folder but was possible only to delete subfolders.
Then i logged in as teo, but ever the same "new" desktop...nothing signs of my old profile.

In system properties i can see only :
PCHOME/administrator   profile  - local
PCHOME/teo     profile  - local

There's no PCHOME/teo.pchome obviously....

What i have to do boys?
Copy all my old files(bookmarks,my music and so on) in new folder and damn windows all my life?
Or hope in you...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mattia Minervini
ID: 11717107
nothing to do........
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kabaam earned 50 total points
ID: 11717125
try this as a work around
go into the old profile and delete all temp files as mentioned earlier..
log in as admin... open admin tools... edit user properties...click profile tab... and change the profile path to the profile you want to keep.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mattia Minervini
ID: 11717241
I deleted old files as you say.
now i'm logging in as admin.
then?
admin tools is?and edit user profile?

sorry but i can' t understand u, maybe because my menus are in italian...let me understand!!

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mattia Minervini
ID: 11717359
Ahhhhh......maybe ok.
You say:
ControlPanel/Users&Password/....../Right click on Teo/properties/profile.
There i have to insert C:\DocumentsAndSettings\teo?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 11717416
yes, that should do it...I hope
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mattia Minervini
ID: 11717581
no again......
have I to insert C:\DocumentsAndSettings\teo there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mattia Minervini
ID: 11728478
well....
in order of time:
1- boot with teo,old icons and folder on the desktop (no image), but Windows using again account teo.pchome and his files/folders.For this reason client email and other programs can't run correctly ( i think because they find a different user using windows that now want run programs configurated by old user).

2-boot again, now during boot up i see for a second my old desktop on the background.... but reboot immediately!! (i think for a configuration conflict, how our friend BigC666 was saying before "usually do to a network problem of some sort that have to detach from the domain and reattach")

3-boot and again teo.pchome as user is loaded.nothing.

4-boot (i didn't do no change!!!) and now my old desktop,with icons, background, programs ok!!!
   but using another user: teo.pchome.000.....

In this way i can do a backup, and think to format my hard drive however.
So, i don't know the precisious reason of this trouble, but asking and thinking about it with u made something...
Thanks
tell me ur opinion

P.S.
Sorry again for my english
0