[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Recommendation for Web Form Datagrid

Posted on 2004-08-04
2
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I'm looking for a third party web form datagrid. I would like a recommendation, or review. I need combo box, check box, date time picker would be nice to have, cell content validation, auto generate a form from a row in the database, export to excel. Would like to have a developer license vs. a per machine license ...
0
Comment
Question by:jamesh1031
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jrandallsexton earned 2000 total points
ID: 11716601
Developer Express makes good components.

Haven'ts used this one, but you might want to look at it based on their reputation.

http://www.devexpress.com/?section=/products/net/aspxgrid
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Clif
ID: 11717817
The Visual Basic .Net Resource Kit contains such a grid.  It's free and available from the MSDN site:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/vbasic/vbrkit/default.aspx
0