Solved

ORA-06502 error with Win_Api_Dialog.Save_File

Posted on 2004-08-04
5
12,730 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I have to write data into the ASCII file in Oracle forms, when I'm using Win_Api_Dialog.Save_File I'm getting some exceptions, which I need to resolve:
1. If I decide to use "Cancel" in  "Save File As" dialog box it triggers "ORA-06502" error
2. I can't save file under the different name. If I change file name in dialog box it still saved under the name I hardcode in my procedure.

Following is the exact syntax I'm using:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PROCEDURE P_LOAD_ASCII_TEST IS
bat_file           Text_IO.File_Type;
data_file          varchar2(100);
file_txt           varchar2(100);
cnt integer := 0;
v_record varchar2(2000);

BEGIN

data_file := 'C:\data.txt';
bat_file := Text_IO.Fopen(data_file,'w');      
v_record := ' FIRST WRITE ';
Text_IO.Put(bat_file,v_record);
Text_IO.New_Line(bat_file);
WHILE cnt < 5 LOOP
   cnt := cnt + 1;
   v_record :=  cnt || ' text';
  Text_IO.Put(bat_file,v_record);
  Text_IO.New_Line(bat_file);                       
END LOOP;

Text_IO.Fclose (bat_file);
file_txt:= Win_Api_Dialog.Save_File(data_file,'Save File As','$WINDIR$', 'All files(*.*)|*.*|', TRUE,
  WIN_API.OFN_FLAG_DEFAULT,
  FALSE);

EXCEPTION
   WHEN OTHERS THEN
    IF SQLCODE = 'ORA-06502' THEN
        PKG_ERR.SHOW_ERROR('Transaction has been canceled');
    ELSE       
      PKG_ERR.SHOW_ERROR('Failed writing data into ASCII file.'||SQLCODE||SUBSTR(SQLERRM,1,60));
   END IF;      
END;
0
Comment
Question by:smena
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BobMc
Comment Utility
What version of Oracle are you running, and can you post your full error stack

As a quick test, try increasing the file_txt size to varchar2(200);
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ramumorla earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
The reason for your problem is one of the below stated Bugs

__________________


[BUG:2288868] DBMS_TRACE may dump in [PBT_SET_LOC]               Fixed Ver(s): 9202               Symptom(s):                - Using DBMS_TRACE might fail with  ORA-03113                   or ORA-07445 [PBT_SET_LOC]               Availible Workaround(s): none                [BUG:2346368] ORA-06502 in multibyte using NLS_LENGTH_SEMANTICS=CHAR               Fixed Ver(s): 9202               Symptom(s):                - With NLS_LENGTH_SEMANTICS=CHAR and a database with a multibyte character                   set ORA-06502 may occur when using a string literal as an actual parameter                   to a function.               Availible Workaround(s):                1) Use BYTE length semantics               References:                 [NOTE:227623.1] Executing PLSQL Using String Literals With Semantics Fails With ORA-06502                 [BUG:2037285] PLS-00801 [91004] on reference to "typename"."attrname" in SQL               Fixed Ver(s):9202               Symptom(s):                - Referring to <typename>.<attributename> in a SQL statement                   in PLSQL results in a dump or PLS-00801 [91004]                   eg: BEGIN                        ..                        SELECT obj1 INTO typ2.obj1 from tab1 WHERE typ1.obj1 = 1;                        END;                Availible Workaround(s):                 1) Rewrite the SQL to use either an unqualified <attributename> or                    instance>.<attributename>.   [BUG:2119513] ARRAY BINDS to PLSQL anonymous blocks treated wrongly in 9i               Fixed Ver(s):9202               Symptom(s):                - This problem is introduced in 9.0.1.0.                - The bind direction of an array bound to a PLSQL block is                  incorrectly set as IN on array indexing operations on the LHS.                  Eg: BEGIN :b(1) := 10; END;                  For the above anonymous block the direction of the bind variable will be                  set as IN OUT instead of OUT.               Availible Workaround(s): none  [BUG:2276418] UTL_HTTP.REQUEST does not use HTTP_PROXY environment variable nor SET_PROXY API               Fixed Ver(s):9202               Symptom(s):                 - This problem is introduced in 9.0.1.0.                - UTL_HTTP.REQUEST does not use the HTTP_PROXY environment                   variable nor any proxy set via the UTL_HTTP.SET_PROXY API               Availible Workaround(s): none  [BUG:2301875] ALTER TYPE MODIFY ATTRIBUTE does not change DESCRIBE information of ATTRIBUTE               Fixed Ver(s):9202               Symptom(s):                - ALTER TYPE MODIFY ATTRIBUTE does not change the describe                   information of the attribute when a number or number                   subtype attribute is modified.               Availible Workaround(s): none  [BUG:2329949] NOT FINAL methods can be invoked without privilege               Fixed Ver(s):9202               Symptom(s):                - If a TYPE is created with the NOT FINAL clause and its methods are                    referenced in a wrapper function, then the methods cannot be invoked                    by other users of the wrapper function without explicitly granting                   access on the TYPE.                - ORA-04068: existing state of packages has been discarded                   and ORA-04067: not executed, stored procedure does not exist                   when invoking a method of an inherited type that was created with                   the NOT FINAL clause.               Availible Workaround(s): none                                            [BUG:2416678] Memory leak calling OPAQUE TYPE member function               Fixed Ver(s):9202               Symptom(s):                - Sessions may leak memory when calling an opaque type's                   member function which in turn returns an opaque type.               Availible Workaround(s): none  [BUG:1740494] PLS-00801 [22914] with TABLE() expression               Fixed Ver(s):9202               Symptom(s):                - PLS-00801 internal error [22914] can occur when a TABLE() expression                   is used in the FROM clause of a SQL statement in a PLSQL block.                   This problem does not show up in Oracle9i server side PLSQL.               Available Workaround(s): none    [BUG:2371235] Memory leak passing LOB parameters to PLSQL callouts in a loop               Fixed Ver(s): 9202               Symptom(s):                - Memory leak passing LOB parameters to PLSQL callouts in a loop                - Memory leak in the shadow server when lobs are passed to the                   external routine as OUT/IN OUT parameters from PLSQL.               Availible Workaround(s): none  [BUG:2392166] Calling SERIALLY_REUSABLE PLSQL from SQL can cause PMON to crash               Fixed Ver(s): 9202               Symptom(s):                - Calling SERIALLY_REUSABLE PLSQL from SQL can cause PMON to                   crash if the PLSQL function called has been previously                   called from PLSQL.                 - The session dies with ORA-00600 [plio.c: client ptr bad] [2]                  and then PMON dies crashing the instance.                - Instance crash               Availible Workaround(s):                1) Not to call a serially reusable package from within a sql                    statement as it is not allowed and should fail with                    error ORA-06534  [BUG:2422726] ORA-00600 [16201] possible when RECOMPILING a WRAPPED PACKAGE               Fixed Ver(s): 9202               Symptom(s):                - Querrying the source$ for the wrapped package body and recompiling it,                   after dropping the package or recompiling the package in different schema                   may not compile properly.                  - And after that recompilation either in different schema or in the same                   schema (with the package being dropped), dropping the package again or                   dropping the user will lead to ORA-00600.               Availible Workaround(s):                1) This fails only for the wrapped plsql objects.                    Query onto a VARCHAR2 and then convert everything to lower case                    and store into a file and run the same.                    Other than that, do not try to compile, if the object is plsql wrapped.                [BUG:1227266] Wrong results possible in PLSQL using uninitialized BINDS in SQL               Fixed Ver(s): 9201               Symptom(s):                - Complex sub queries, that fetches data onto a plsql                   variable produces wrong results                Availible Workaround(s): none               References:                 [NOTE:205384.1] SELECT MAX() as Nested Subquery in a Cursor Returns a Length of 4000                [NOTE:118978.1] ORA-01410 WHEN EMBEDDED INLINE VIEWS ARE USED IN A CURSOR.  [BUG:2171144] PLS-00491 / PLS-00217 compiling STANDARD with PLSQL_V2_COMPATIBILITY=TRUE               Fixed Ver(s): 9202               Symptom(s):                - PLS-00491 / PLS-00217 errors occur when compiling STANDARD with                   PLSQL_V2_COMPATIBILITY=TRUE               Availible Workaround(s):                1) Set PLSQL_V2_COMPATIBILITY=FALSE and recompile STANDARD               References:                 [NOTE:170282.1] PLSQL_V2_COMPATIBLITY=TRUE causes STANDARD and DBMS_STANDARD to Error at Compile  [BUG:2283252] ORA-00600 [17285] from ORA errors on push/pop of autonomous transaction               Fixed Ver(s): 9202               Symptom(s):                - PLSQL does not handle ORA errors raised during PUSH or POP                   of autonomous transactions properly                   and throws ORA-00600 [17285] instead.               Availible Workaround(s): none                 [BUG:2309738] PLSQL SELECT over DB link throws unexpected error instead of ORA-01403 / no_data_found               Fixed Ver(s): 9202               Symptom(s):                - PLSQL Select from a database link which should                   return NO_DATA_FOUND (ORA-01403) throws a different                   error instead which can result in ORA-06510                  errors or unexpected behaviour.               Availible Workaround(s): none                 [BUG:2388768] Loading a WRAP file through OCI/JDBC fails (PLS-00103)               Fixed Ver(s): 9202               Symptom(s):                - A WRAP file cannot be compiled on the server when                   submitted via OCI or other programmatic interfaces (PLS-00103)               Availible Workaround(s):                1) Run the wrap file through SQL*Plus.                  2) Manually modify the WRAP file's contents,                    removing trailing whitespace and '/'  [BUG:2407732] ORA-28576 from DEBUG_EXTPROC.STARTUP_EXTPROC_AGENT               Fixed Ver(s): 9202               Symptom(s):                - This problem is introduced in 9.2.0.1.                - ORA-28576 from DEBUG_EXTPROC.STARTUP_EXTPROC_AGENT unless                  EXTPROC_DLLS environment variable is set               Availible Workaround(s):                1) Set EXTPROC_DLLS=ANY               References:                 [NOTE:217451.1] Calling Windows Builtin Functions Using External Procedures Fails With ORA-28576  [BUG:2411876] BULK BIND deletes cause incorrect delete counts in USER_TAB_MODIFICATIONS               Fixed Ver(s): 9202               Symptom(s):                - The delete counts on a partitioned table will be very high in                   USER_TAB_MODIFICATIONS when compared to the actual number of                   deletes that were done.                   This happens only when bulk bind  is used.               Availible Workaround(s):                1) Do not use bulk binds  [BUG:2417912] ORA-00600 [pbedeupdate] from DBMS_DEBUG.DEBUG_ON called from NCOMP code               Fixed Ver(s): 9202               Symptom(s):                - A call to DBMS_DEBUG.debug_on, with the 'immediate'                   parameter TRUE,causes dump if there is any PLSQL                   frame anywhere on the stack that has been                   native compiled (NCOMP)                - ORA-00600 [pbedeupdate]                - ORA-07445 dumping at pbedeupdate               Availible Workaround(s): none  [BUG:2437995] ORA-00600 [15419] Cannot reset PLSQL native mode related parameters                Fixed Ver(s): 9202                Symptom(s):                - Using "ALTER SYSTEM SET <parameter> = ''" does not work to                   reset the value of some PLSQL native-mode-related init.ora                   parameters (eg., plsql_native_linker.)                 - ORA-00600 [15419]                 - ORA-06544               Availible Workaround(s):                1) Shutdown the database and restart it.                     Note that this workaround will not work if spfiles are in use.                   In that case, the spfile must be rebuilt.                2) Do not compile in native mode (NCOMP)  [BUG:2263160] ORA-25191 using DBMS_STATS.ALTER_SCHEMA_TAB_MONITORING with an IOT               Fixed Ver(s): 9202               Symptom(s):                - DBMS_STATS.ALTER_SCHEMA_TAB_MONITORING on an                   IOT throws an  ORA-25191               Availible Workaround(s):                1) Use 'alter table ... monitoring' on each table in the schema.  [BUG:2445330] ORA-01403 from DBMS_PICKLER.GET_TYPE_SHAPE for a type whose TDS length > 32000 bytes               Fixed Ver(s): 9202               Symptom(s):                - dbms_pickler.get_type_shape returns error                   ORA-01403 for certain types               Availible Workaround(s): none    [BUG:2507641] ORA-07445 [PEVM_CVTIN] after DBMS_SESSION.MODIFY_PACKAGE_STATE               Fixed Ver(s): 9202               Symptom(s):                - Dump can occur after                   dbms_session.modify_package_state(dbms_session.reinitialize)               Availible Workaround(s):                1) Use dbms_session.reset_package                    (slower compared to dbms_session.modify_package_state(dbms_session.reinitialize))                 2) disconnect and reconnect after reinitialize    9.0.1.X -------  [BUG:2114383] Dump in PEPLMUFC_UNREG_FROM_CLEANUP using SERIAL REUSABLE packages compiled NATIVE               Fixed Ver(s): 9013 9201               Symptom(s):                - Dump in PEPLMUFC_UNREG_FROM_CLEANUP possible using                   serially reusable packages compiled native.               Availible Workaround(s):                1) Do not use native compilation  [BUG:2278756] Client side PLSQL in UPI mode may signal PLS-00999 when it need not               Fixed Ver(s): 9013 9201               Symptom(s):                - When running in UPI mode on the user-side, a reference                   to a server-side ADT or schema-level collection type                   in a SQL statement may be flagged with a PLS-00999                   (implementation restriction, not supported) error.                    This is not necessary in all cases, so long as the ADT                   is not being passed from client to server or vice versa.               Availible Workaround(s):                1) Do not use UPI mode.  (Not an option for Forms.)                 [BUG:2372013] WRAP does not handle some SQL syntax (PLS-103 etc..)               Fixed Ver(s): 9014 9201               Symptom(s):                - PLS-00103 syntax errors (typically) or semantic errors                   raised by WRAP when the input file contains PLSQL                   blocks with SQL statements that use syntax that was                   introduced in 9i or some of the analytic processing                  syntax introduced in 8.1.7.               Availible Workaround(s): none  [BUG:2286387] SQL%FOUND/NOTFOUND etc.. altered by COMMIT / ROLLBACK               Fixed Ver(s): 9014 9202               Symptom(s):                - This problem is introduced in 9.0.1.                - Doing a COMMIT or ROLLBACK after a DML statement                   updates the value of SQL%FOUND and SQL%NOTFOUND                   (and other SQL% attributes).               Availible Workaround(s):                1) Check or save the SQL% attribute before doing the COMMIT/ROLLBACK.   [BUG:2262758] ORA-07445 [pfripDr_purge_DL01_refs] possible from PLSQL                              Fixed Ver(s): 9014 9202                Symptom(s):                - Under conditions of severe memory contention, attempting to execute a                   routine in a new, uninstantiated, PLSQL library unit may cause a core                   dump in pfripDr_purge_DL01_refs().               Availible Workaround(s):                1) Ensure there is sufficient memory.                                               [BUG:1859620]  DEMO_PLSQL.MK is incorrect on some platforms                Fixed Ver(s): 9011 9201                             Symptom(s):                  - Demo executables do not link correctly on Solaris 64-bit                    (and possibly other platforms) with demo_plsql.mk                Availible Workaround(s):                 1) Customers would have to manually modify demo_plsql.mk on affected                     platforms to get the link to happen correctly.                  [BUG:1892192]  DBMS_DEBUG.DEBUG_ON immediate parameter does not work                Fixed Ver(s): 9011 9201                Symptom(s):                 - The 'immediate' parameter to dbms_debug.debug_on is ignored,                    with the result that the engine does not enter debug                   mode immediately even if 'immediate' is TRUE.                Availible Workaround(s):                 1) Add some SQL (any SELECT statement will do) immediately                    after the call to dbms_debug.debug_on; the engine should                     enter debug mode after the SQL statement (as long as                     'immediate' is TRUE).  [BUG:1903656]  PLSQL may produce incorrect results when running PQ with bind variables                Fixed Ver(s): 9012 9201                Symptom(s):                 - PLSQL may produce incorrect results when running parallel                    queries with bind variables.                 - Insert with a parallel hint does not work in PLSQL procedure.                 Availible Workaround(s): none                [BUG:1934924] Memory leak executing client side triggers - SGA, UGA AND PGA HEAPS                            Fixed Ver(s): 9012 9201               Symptom(s):                - Repeatedly calling a PLSQL database trigger from Forms results in a                   client side memory leak of about 24 bytes per call.                - UGA memory leak in Forms w/ PLSQL 9.0.1.               Availible Workaround(s):                1) Shut down Forms to reclaim the leaked memory.               [BUG:2012730] PLS-00801 [826011] in client PLSQL RPC with REF cursor in UPI mode               Fixed Ver(s): 9012 9201               Symptom(s):                - Calling an RPC w/ a ref cursor parameter in client side PLSQL e.g Forms in                   UPI mode can result in a PLS-00801 [82601] error.               Availible Workaround(s):                1) Limiting the PLSQL code to no more than one RPC per                    library unit may be a workaround.  [BUG:1969411] ORA-06502 instead of ORU-10028 possible for large strings passed to DBMS_OUTPUT.PUT_LINE               Fixed Ver(s): 9012 9201               Symptom(s):                - ORA-06502 instead of ORU-10028 possible for large strings                   passed to DBMS_OUTPUT.PUT_LINE               Availible Workaround(s): none  [BUG:2130446] Client side PLSQL may signal "kgepop" error               Fixed Ver(s): 9013 9201               Symptom(s):                - Exiting client-side PLSQL interpreters run in UPI mode                   with an open implicit cursor can result in the error                   "kgepop: no error frame to pop to for ORA-00600"               Availible Workaround(s):                1) Do not use UPI mode.  (Not an option for Forms.)                [BUG:2171190] UTL_ENCODE converts CR to LF and LF to CR characters               Fixed Ver(s): 9013 9201               Symptom(s):                - Package utl_encode generates and read CR where LF should be,                  and vice versa. This affects all encode and decode functions.               Availible Workaround(s): none                    [BUG:1978291] False ORA-06502 possible converting NCHAR to NUMBER if it has trailing spaces               Fixed Ver(s): 9014 9201               Symptom(s):                - Conversion of NCHAR() variables to NUMBER                   does not work if there are any blanks after                   the numeric value.                    This can lead to an unexpected ORA-06502 error.               Availible Workaround(s):                1) Ensure there are no blanks after the numeric value (either by padding                    with 0's to the right of a decimal point, or by using                    NVARCHAR2 variables.)                 2) Use CHAR/VARCHAR2 variables instead of NCHAR.                [BUG:2251070] USERENV('xxx') in PLSQL can return wrong value for 8 digits or more               Fixed Ver(s): 9014 9201               Symptom(s):                 - This problem is introduced in Oracle 9.0.1.                - When executing USERENV('SESSIONID') from within PLSQL,                   if the correct value has 8 or more digits, the reported value                   will be incorrect (missing low-order digits).                    The same problem can occur with 'ENTRYID', 'SCHEMAID',                  and 'INSTANCE' arguments to USERENV (all of which return numeric                   results)               Availible Workaround(s):                1) Instead of using a native PLSQL function call to USERENV,                    use "SELECT USERENV('SESSIONID') FROM dual;".                 2) Call USERENV(<argument>) on the client-side rather than the server side.                  [BUG:2266130] 8.0 PLSQL client may report a false ORA-04062               Fixed Ver(s): 9014 9202                Symptom(s):                - This problem is introduced in 9.0.1.0.                - An 8.0 PLSQL client may report a ORA-04062 (signature changed)                  in some cases when it should not.               Availible Workaround(s): none                               [BUG:1817991] TIME_ZONE not always set correctly in PLSQL               Fixed Ver(s): 9011 9201               Symptom(s):                - TIME_ZONE not always set correctly in PLSQL               Availible Workaround(s): none               References:                 [NOTE:227334.1] Dates, Timestamps & Timezones - Frequently Asked Questions  [BUG:1895615] UTL_TCP.CLOSE_CONNECTION does not flush its output               Fixed Ver(s): 9011 9201               Symptom(s):                - UTL_TCP.CLOSE_CONNECTION does not flush its output               Availible Workaround(s):                1) Call utl_tcp.flush before closing the connection  [BUG:1833961] OUT only PLSQL parameters can cause hang/error when passed using associative notation               Fixed Ver(s): 9012 9201               Symptom(s):                - Hang / protocol violation errors possible when PLSQL is called                   with associative parameter notation for OUT only bind variables.                - PLSQL supplies incorrect IN OUT information for bind variables                   which are used in associative parameter notation in a function call                   (the IN bit is always set regardless of whether the parameter actually                   is of IN mode.)               Availible Workaround(s):                 1) Use positional parameters instead of associative ones.  [BUG:2340656] Private memory corruption possible from RAISE_APPLICATION_ERROR for long error messages               Fixed Ver(s): 9014 9202               Symptom(s):                - Private memory corruption possible from RAISE_APPLICATION_ERROR                   for long error messages.                - ORA-00600 [17091] When Executing PLSQL Script               Availible Workaround(s): none  [BUG:2383449] ORA-07445 [pfrbnd] possible from ORDER BY LEVEL in PLSQL                Fixed Ver(s): 9010 9201               Symptom(s):                - This problem is introduced in 8.0.                  ORA-07445 [pfrbnd] possible from ORDER BY LEVEL in PLSQL.                  eg:                      begin                        select customer_id into o_                        from (SELECT level, customer_id FROM tc                        START WITH customer_id=i_                        CONNECT BY customer_id = PRIOR customer_id_high)                        order by level asc;                      end;                 - When pesudo columns such as LEVEL, ROWNUM etc. are used in the                     order by clause, the sql statement is incorrectly expanded to use                    a bind variable instead of the pseudo column                 Availible Workaround(s):                 1) Alias the LEVEL column in the subquery and order by the                     alias name.  [BUG:2281071] ORA-04030 / memory leak calling RPC in PLSQL cursor loop               Fixed Ver(s): 9014 9202               Symptom(s):                - Memory leak / ORA-4030 on executing a PLSQL block with a cursor                   and calling a remote procedure for each row in the cursor loop.                   The leak only occurs if the remote instance is a lower database version                  than the local instance.               Availible Workaround(s): none  [BUG:2187428] ORA-06544 [84203] possible from client 8.0 PLSQL to 9i Server               Fixed Ver(s): 9014 9202                Symptom(s):                - ORA-06544 [84203] possible from client 8.0 PLSQL to 9i Server                - This problem is introduced in 9.0.                - PLSQL clients can cause library cache pins to be held for                  a long period of time resulting in hang scenarios.                  This affects Forms / Developer type clients.               Availible Workaround(s): none                [BUG:2200057] ORA-00600 [KKXMAGTC1] possible for OUT / IN OUT bind to PLSQL               Fixed Ver(s): 9014 9202                Symptom(s):                - ORA-00600 [kkxmagtc1] when calling a procedure from sqlplus                - procedure has IN/OUT bind variables               Availible Workaround(s):                1) Increase the size of the bind variable.  [BUG:2259466] Assigning one VARRAY to another produces corrupt VARRAY - ORA-06533               Fixed Ver(s): 9014 9202               Symptom(s):                - Assigning one VARRAY to another in PLSQL can result                  in a corrupt VARRAY. This can cause various errors to                   be reported such as ORA-06533, ORA-00600 [KOPE2_READSTR232]                  This can occur if the VARRAY you are assigning to                  previously held more elements than the VARRAY you are                   assigning from. If the resulting VARRAY is stored in an                  object table it is possible to have corrupt objects                   in the table.               Availible Workaround(s): none  [BUG:2313914] ORA-00600 [KGHALF1] / hang calling RPC in debugger               Fixed Ver(s): 9014 9202                Symptom(s):                - Calling a remote (RPC) function that has at least                   one ADT (Abstract Data Type) parameter or                   return value more than once in asynchronous mode                   (from Designer) from a single library unit may result                   in an internal error ORA-00600 [KGHALF1] [0x0].                 - Also calling any RPC from plsded when no                   database link is specified in the connect string                   results in a hang.               Availible Workaround(s):                Issue 1:                 1) Do not use asynchronous mode (i.e., use pls or                    server-side execution.)                 2) Do not call the RPC more than once.                     (E.g., write a remote-side wrapper than does                    the multiple calls, then just call the wrapper once.)                 3) Do not use ADT parameters/return types.                 Issue 2:                 1) Use an explicit database link using a connect                    string specifying a protocol which supports                    non-blocking (asynchronous) operations.     [BUG:2358432] DBMS_SPACE_ADMIN.SEGMENT_DUMP() signals ORA-03211 for SMU Undo Segments               Fixed Ver(s): 9014 9202                Symptom(s):                - DBMS_SPACE_ADMIN.SEGMENT_DUMP() fails with ORA-03211                  when asked to dump the segment header of an SMU undo                  segment               Availible Workaround(s): none  [BUG:1781579] ORA-00600 [15264] / corrupt dictionary from CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE .BODY               Fixed Ver(s): 9014 9201               Symptom(s):                - A PLSQL package created with the PLSQL reserved word                  "BODY" and qualified with the schema name can corrupt                   the data dictionary leading to ORA-00600 [15264] errors                  when the problem package is attempted to be dropped.               Availible Workaround(s): none                [BUG:1964387] ORA-00600 [17274] possible on statements after package recompiled               Fixed Ver(s): 9014 9201               Symptom(s):                - ORA-00600 [17274] possible on statements after                   package has been recompiled               Availible Workaround(s): none  [BUG:2073948] ORA-06550 possible referencing remote partitioned table after DDL performed on it               Fixed Ver(s): 9014 9202               Symptom(s):                - ORA-06550 can occur in an anonymous plsql block that                   references a remote partitioned table after that table                   has had a DDL operation performed on it.               Availible Workaround(s):                1) Flushing the shared pool in the remote instance                    can resolve the problem               References:                [NOTE:148902.1] Interoperability Notes Oracle Applications Release 11.0 with Release 8.1.7                [NOTE:148901.1] Interoperability Notes Oracle Applications Release 10.7 with Release 8.1.7  [BUG:2133014] ORA-00600 [qcsrwae1] possible from " BETWEEN col1 and col2" in PLSQL               Fixed Ver(s): 9014 9201               Symptom(s):                - Some predicates such as " <plsql expression> BETWEEN column1 and column2"                    fail with ORA-00600 [qcsrwae1]               Availible Workaround(s):                 1) Rewrite the query to avoid BETWEEN expressions to get around the problem   [BUG:1927642] DROP TABLE can hang if PLSQL block access that table over a DB link (9i<->8i)               Fixed Ver(s): 9013 9201               Symptom(s):                - In a heterogeneous environment (9i->8i or 8i->9i), if                    issue a PLSQL block that accesses remote table and stays in                   that session, then the table which it is accessing cannot                   be dropped from remote site. DROP TABLE hangs until the                  session in which plsql is fired exits.               Availible Workaround(s): none               References:                [NOTE:177764.1] Compatibility and support of Oracle SCM and Designer with Oracle9i                [NOTE:164252.1] Oracle SCM/Designer prior to 6i 4.2 are NOT certified or supported with Oracle9i  [BUG:2124536] PLSQL CURSOR over DBLINK uses first BIND value each execution of the cursor               Fixed Ver(s): 9013 9201               Symptom(s):                - This problem is introduced in 9.0.                - PLSQL CURSOR selecting over a database link and using a BIND                  variable does not uses the first value of the bind for                   subsequent executions of the cursor                - Wrong results are returned               Availible Workaround(s): none               References:                [NOTE:177764.1] Compatibility and support of Oracle SCM and Designer with Oracle9i  [BUG:1815150] UTL_HTTP's timeout does not always wait for the full timeout duration               Fixed Ver(s): 9011 9201               Symptom(s):                - UTL_HTTP's timeout mechanism does not always wait as                  long as desired before raising ORA-29276               Availible Workaround(s): none  [BUG:1869025] False timeouts possible from UTL_HTTP, UTL_SMTP, UTL_TCP, etc...               Fixed Ver(s): 9011 9201               Symptom(s):                - False indications of timeout on a network connection through the                  PLSQL utl_http, utl_smtp, or utl_tcp packages is possible               Availible Workaround(s): none  [BUG:1918751] ORA-06502 possible from UNION and CONCAT (||) with constant strings               Fixed Ver(s): 9014 9202                Symptom(s):                 - "ORA-06502 Value or Numeric error" can occur when using a                   PLSQL block  that has UNION and CONCAT clauses involving                   constant strings.                  eg: for I in                   (SELECT 'TEXT01 ' ||'TEXT02 ' stmt FROM  sys.dual                   UNION                           SELECT 'TEXT11 ' stmt FROM  sys.dual) loop ...               Availible Workaround(s):                1) Make size of constant strings same               References:                 [NOTE:221941.1] ORA-06502 with Cursors Containing UNION and Concatenation (||) of Strings  [BUG:2166890] Hang / ORA-04021 possible using using PLSQL clients               Fixed Ver(s): 9014 9202                Symptom(s):                 - PLSQL clients can cause library cache pins to be held for                  a long period of time resulting in hang scenarios.                  This affects Forms / Developer type clients               Availible Workaround(s):                 1) Terminate session holding the block               References:                 [NOTE:223140.1] Hangs and ORA-4021 errors possible when using PLSQL clients with Oracle9i  [BUG:1213768] Adding a partition to a table invalidates dependent objects               Fixed Ver(s): 9014 9201               Symptom(s):                - Adding a partition to a table invalidates dependent objects.                  This can cause significant PLSQL recompilation overhead                   which is un-necessary.               Availible Workaround(s): none               References:                 [NOTE:165876.1]  Top Partitioned Objects Performance Bugs  [BUG:1978040] Operations from PLSQL over DBLINK to 8i may dump (ORA-07445) in KGLOBLD               Fixed Ver(s): 9013 9201               Symptom(s):                - ORA-07445 in kglobld when having PLSQL operations over DBLINK                - ORA-03113                - Client PLSQL is 9i and DBLINK goes to 8i database.               Availible Workaround(s): none               References:                 [NOTE:210522.1] Create Materialized View via Dblink Fails with ORA-3113  8.1.7.X -------  [BUG:1941889] Client PLSQL CURSOR loops slower in 8i UPI mode               Fixed Ver(s): 8173 9013 9201               Symptom(s):                - When running in UPI mode (the default before 8.1, and available via                  event thereafter), PLSQL's SQL processing of VARCHAR2 define variables is                  slow because define information is sent to the server for every row, even                  if the define variable is not changed.                  Availible Workaround(s):                1) Use OCI mode (8.1 and later)                 2) Do not use VARCHAR2 data: CHAR is OK.   [BUG:2096244] "DBMS_SESSION.REINITIALIZE" can cause server side dumps               Fixed Ver(s): 8174 9013 9201               Symptom(s):                - Using dbms_session.reinitialize, especially under high                   load conditions, may result in server-side core dumps.                - Server side core dumps in pfricmfrin_cbk_mark_for_reinit()               Availible Workaround(s):                1) Lessen the load                 2) Do not use dbms_session.reinitialize                 3) Use dbms_shared_pool.keep() to pin KGL objects in memory.  [BUG:1643139] Wrong data bound if BEFORE triggers modify PACKAGE variables bound to SQL in PLSQL               Fixed Ver(s): 8172 9010               Symptom(s):                - Consider a PLSQL subroutine running on the server which contains a SQL                  statement that contains references to PLSQL package variables.  If the                  execution of that SQL statement fires a before-statement or before-row                  trigger which causes those PLSQL variables to be updated before the                  actual execution of the SQL statement, then the SQL statement may see the                  new (post-trigger) versions of the variables.  This is incorrect: the                  values of the variables used in the SQL statement should be those as of                  the time the SQL statement was executed.               Availible Workaround(s):                 1) Copy the package variable into a local variable, and use that in the                    SQL statement rather than the package variable.                 2) Try running with cursor_space_for_time set to TRUE.  (This may                    force non-reuse of existing bind structures,                    which may cause the problem not to occur.)   [BUG:1411802] UTL_TCP is not compatible with the OS/390 platform               Fixed Ver(s): 8171 9010               Symptom(s):                - UTL_TCP is not compatible with OS/390 platform.                - Incorrect value for CRLF                 - No character set conversion from on-wire character set to                   local character set.               Availible Workaround(s): none               References:                 [NOTE:164173.1] PLSQL Package Using UTL_SMTP Package Fails with ORA-29531                [BUG:1480531] ORA-00955 running utlhttp.sql to install UTL_HTTP               Fixed Ver(s): 8171 9010               Symptom(s):                - Installing package utl_http by running utlhttp.sql                   results in an ORA-00955 error.               Availible Workaround(s):                1)Ignore the error. It is caused by the following code                   create public synonym utl_http for sys.utl_http;                    /                    The '/' in this context indicates to repeat the preceding                    command (unlike when it follows a PLSQL block, where it                    causes processing of that block to commence.)                [BUG:1484770] PLS-00103 as PLSQL treats certain words as RESERVED words instead of keywords               Fixed Ver(s): 8171 9010               Symptom(s):                - PLS-00103 as PLSQL treats certain words as RESERVED words instead of keywords                  eg: The words  (year, month, day, hour, minute, second,                  timezone_hour, timezone_minute,leading, trailing, or both)                  may report PLS-00103 incorrectly.               Availible Workaround(s):                1) Alias any columns with these names to non-reserved words.               References:                 [NOTE:228968.1] PLSQL Compilation  Using FUNCTION With DATETIME and TRIM                                 Keywords Fails With PLS-00103 ORA-06550  [BUG:1327087] Dump possible calling TRIM() with an empty string with MULTIBYTE character set               Fixed Ver(s): 8172 9010               Symptom(s):                - This problem is introduced in 8.1.6 and affects MULTIBYTE character sets                  only.                - Dump possible calling TRIM() with an empty string with MULTIBYTE                   character set.               Availible Workaround(s): none  [BUG:1396675] PLSQL may hang/spin/ORA-04031 with SQL WHERE (a,b) in ( (c1,d1),(c2,d2)... )               Fixed Ver(s): 8172 9010                Symptom(s):                - PLSQL containing SQL with a construct of the form:                  WHERE (a,b) in ( (c1,d1),(c2,d2)... )                  can cause an spin (hang) and eventually an ORA-04031 error                   on the server.               Availible Workaround(s):                 1) Unless rewriting the statement to avoid the construct none.               References:                 [NOTE:123484.1] ALERT: Some Repository versions will not install on Oracle 8.1.7.0.0                [NOTE:155341.1] Pro*C Hangs Precompiling With Option sqlcheck=semantics                [NOTE:151413.1] Full Reconcile of Designer 2.1.2 or 6.0 Repository hangs                                 compiling CIOUE_ELEMENT_TYPE                [NOTE:150880.1] Import of Designer 6i Repository into Oracle 8.1.7 Database Hangs                [NOTE:140270.1] Import of Designer Repository into 8.1.7 Database Hangs  [BUG:1721293] UTL_SMTP fails with ORA-29531               Fixed Ver(s): 8172               Symptom(s):                  - UTL_SMTP fails with ORA-29531               Availible Workaround(s): none               References:                 [NOTE:164173.1] PLSQL Package Using UTL_SMTP Package Fails with ORA-29531                [NOTE:160798.1] UTL_SMTP Fails with 'ORA-29531 no Method get_crlf' After                                 Applying Patchset 8.1.7.2 or Above  [BUG:1730766] ORA-22303 / dump from 8i client referencing ALTERED TYPE in 9i database               Fixed Ver(s): 8173               Symptom(s):                 - In an interoperability situation (8i client, 9i server), if a client-side                  application tries to compile against a TYPE which has been altered on the                  server, the client will fail with an unhandled 22303 error.                   With this fix a proper error is reported to the user (OCI-22335)               Availible Workaround(s): none   [BUG:1772721] Diagnostic dump of PLSQL information may dump if PLSQL source contains '%'               Fixed Ver(s): 8173 9010               Symptom(s):                - Diagnostic dump routine may dump when writing trace information if                  the executing library unit contains a '%' character in its source                   text.                - ORA-07445: exception encountered: core dump [pfrdprintf()+60] [SIGSEGV]               Availible Workaround(s): none               References:                 [NOTE:203445.1] ORA-00164 when Login to Oracle Applications  [BUG:1776037] PLS-00801 [1002] possible compiling large SQL statements (>=2048) in PLSQL               Fixed Ver(s): 8173 9012 9201               Symptom(s):                - Certain large SQL statements (>= 2048 characters in length) may signal                  a PLS-00801 [1002] error when compiled                 Availible Workaround(s):                 1) Make any change to the SQL statement (other than whitespace changes),                    preferably early in the SQL statement, preferably making the                    SQL statement either longer or shorter, and the problem is                    liable to go away.   [BUG:1914004] Dump in PFRRUN for weakly typed assignment to a record               Fixed Ver(s): 8173 9010                Symptom(s):                 - If any weakly typed record assignment is preceded by a                  check / use of any / all of its attributes then a dump can                  occur in pfrrun().               Availible Workaround(s): none  [BUG:2231515] DATA_LENGTH in ALL/USER_ARGUMENTS not shown for VARCHAR2 data in %TYPE parameters               Fixed Ver(s): 8174 9014               Symptom(s):                  - This problem is introduced in 8.1.7.3 and 9.0.1.2.                    The DATA_LENGTH in USER/ALL/DBA_ARGUMENTS shows as NULL                    for VARCHAR2 elements in %TYPE parameters.               Availible Workaround(s): none               References:                  [NOTE:206148.1] Alert: Behaviour Change When Describing Procedures with Parameters of %type                 [NOTE:213925.1] Size of a Formal Datatype is not Returned on a DESCRIBE Command  [BUG:2293786] "SUBSTRB" GIVES INCORRECT WITH UTF8 IN PLSQL               Fixed Ver(s): 8174               Symptom(s):                - SUBSTRB() displays incorrect value under  plsql with UTF8 characterset.                - SUBSTRB() converts the decimal(00) character to 32 (space)               Availible Workaround(s): none  [BUG:1287775] Server side PLSQL no longer uses DUAL to get SYSDATE               Fixed Ver(s): 8171 9010                Symptom(s):                 - Calling SYSDATE from PLSQL is slow                                Availible Workaround(s): none               References:                 [NOTE:163887.1] Missing Library lib64/libplc8.a When Installing Patch for [BUG:1855510]   [BUG:1321230] ORA-06502 / bind corruption possible using fixed CHAR array binds to PLSQL               Fixed Ver(s): (8163) 8171 9010               Symptom(s):                - A PLSQL application containing fixed-char array bind variables of mode                  IN may have seen those variables get corrupted on the n'th reference to                  them, where n > 1.  This can typically result in an inappropriate ORA-06502.               Availible Workaround(s):                1) Refer to the bind values only once each (copy to temporary                   local variables)  [BUG:1372058] NLS: ORA-06502 possible for DBCS multibyte data               Fixed Ver(s): 8171 9010               Symptom(s):                - ORA-06502 possible for DBCS multibyte data                  (eg: DBMS_OUTPUT.PUT_LINE may error on multibyte data)               Availible Workaround(s): none  [BUG:1241842] BULK INSERT into a CLOB dumps / signals ORA-00600 [KGHALO2]               Fixed Ver(s): 8172 9010               Symptom(s):                 - Bulk insert/select into a CLOB throws ORA-03113                - Bulk insert/select into a CLOB throws ORA-00600               Availible Workaround(s): none                [BUG:1373920] Memory corruption from PLSQL ORA-06502 errors               Fixed Ver(s): 8172 9010               Symptom(s):                  - If a PLSQL program raises an ORA-06502 error which has a message                     then a heap corruption can occur where a single byte gets zeroed out.                  - Frequent ORA-00600 [17112], ORA-00600 [17114]                Availible Workaround(s): none               [BUG:1483326] Dump in PDTPOI possible binding to PLSQL OUT VARCHAR2 parameters               Fixed Ver(s): 8172 9010               Symptom(s):                - Binding a scalar using obndra can raise an ORA-07445 in PDTPOI                   when the bind is a PLSQL OUT VARCHAR2 parameter                Availible Workaround(s):                1) Use IN OUT mode instead of OUT for the VARCHAR2.                     [BUG:1516018] ORA-00600 [15435] / ORA-06544 / ORA-06553 from TABLE() expression in PLSQL               Fixed Ver(s): 8172 9010               Symptom(s):                - Execution of code containing a SQL statement containing a TABLE()                  expression whose parameter is of a local (non-top-level) collection type                  may return ORA-00600 [15435], ORA-06544 [pfrrun.c:pfrbnd1()], ORA-06553.               Availible Workaround(s):                1) create or replace type tt_type_b is object(name varchar2(20),pp number(2));                     create or replace function test_b(npp number) return varchar2 is                       type tt_type is array(2) of tt_type_b;                       tur tt_type := tt_type(tt_type_b('abc',22),tt_type_b('def',55));                       a varchar2(20);                       begin                       select name into a from table(cast(tur as tt_type)) abc where abc.pp=npp;                       return a;                       end;                     ---                   Create the local type (tt_type in the example above)                    as a top-level type (outside the function)                [BUG:1520530] Dump (in kocedd) if "ALTER ON DATABASE" trigger depends on an INVALID package               Fixed Ver(s): 8172 9010               Symptom(s):                - PLSQL may ORA-03113/shadow process core dump in kocedd if there is:                  A trigger on 'alter on database';                   An invalid stored library unit in the database; and                   Execution of a procedure that invokes a procedure from the invalid                  library unit.               Availible Workaround(s):                1) Manually recompile the invalid stored procedure before invoking it.                 2) (After ORA-03113:) Just reconnect and re-execute the calling                    procedure: the called procedure has been recompiled and is now valid.                [BUG:1747011] Mem leak / ORA-04030 binding repeatedly in a PLSQL loop               Fixed Ver(s): 8172 9011 9201               Symptom(s):                - A memory leak of private shadow memory , or ultimately an ORA-04030,                   can occur if a long running PLSQL block repeatedly binds in a loop.               Availible Workaround(s): none                [BUG:1606456] Incorrect ORA-06530 possible writing into new PLSQL indexed table element               Fixed Ver(s): 8173 9010               Symptom(s):                 - Applications which write to new indexed-table elements can occasionally                  get incorrect ORA-06530 errors. This problem is more likely to occur on                   Windows NT/2000 than on Unix platforms.               Availible Workaround(s):                 - Do not use index tables.               References:                 [NOTE:174269.1] HOW TO INSTALL APPS 11.5.5 WITH LATIN AMERICA GLOBALIZATIONS AND LAASPA                [NOTE:213572.1] Execution of Mapping Fails with Error ORA-06530 : Reference                                 to Uninitialized Composite                [NOTE:185113.1] PAXTRTRX - Errors with ORA-06530: Reference to                                 Uninitialized Composite                [NOTE:184913.1] Order Import get Error ORA-06530 for some Orders                [NOTE:174179.1] Changing Accounting Flexfield Fails with ORA-06530:                                 Reference to Unitialized Composite                [NOTE:171465.1] PARGDR - Generate Draft Revenue Errors With Cursor 13:                                 ORA-01403: No Data Found                [NOTE:152034.1] Referencing PLSQL Tables Fails With Intermittent ORA-06530  [BUG:1402425] Passing an oversized parameter to a %TYPE formal parameter may dump / ORA-0600                Fixed Ver(s): 8173 9012 9201               Symptom(s):                 - Functions/procedures taking %TYPE as a formal parameter, with the                  base type being varchar2/long/CHAR/NCHAR may dump if a value longer                  than the %TYPE length is passed to the function.               Availible Workaround(s):                1) Declare the formals as the basetype instead thru %TYPE.               References:                 [NOTE:206148.1] Alert: Behaviour Change When Describing Procedures with                                        Parameters of %type                [NOTE:213925.1] Size of a Formal Datatype is not Returned on a DESCRIBE                                 Command  [BUG:1987654] Compiling a PLSQL block with an INDICATOR clause can corrupt memory               Fixed Ver(s): 8173 9012 9201                Symptom(s):                - Compiling a PLSQL block with either                  :bindvar INDICATOR :indvar                  or                  :bindvar INDICATOR var                  syntax will corrupt memory.               Availible Workaround(s):                1) Do not use the above syntax.                [BUG:1552343] PLS-00905 compiling procedure whose parameter is a remote object type on HS               Fixed Ver(s): 8172 9010               Symptom(s):                - Compiling a package which has a procedure with a parameter whose type is a                  remote object type on a heterogeneously versioned database, where that                  object type has an instance method, fails with PLS-905: object                  USER.REMOTE_TYPE is invalid.  Note that the instance method need not be                  referred to.               Availible Workaround(s):                1) Change the type of the parameter.                  2) Do not use interop.                  3) Remove all instance methods.  (These may be unappealing/unacceptable)               References:                 [NOTE:167178.1] Error In PO_APPROVE_C8 Trying To Compile Library POXAPAPC.pll                [NOTE:163904.1] PDE-PDS001 Could not Resolve Reference to                                  while Loading Procedure Body.                [NOTE:139719.1] Generation of the form APXXXEER.fmb fails with error in                                 package FND_WF_ENGINE  [BUG:1570972] UTL_TCP is slow               Fixed Ver(s): 8172 9010               Symptom(s):                - UTL_TCP is slow when fetching url's from a web server               Availible Workaround(s):                 1) Use UTL_HTTP if POST method is not required  [BUG:1584970] ORA-00600 [PFRI.C:KGI_SRCTX] using PRAGMA SERIALLY_REUSABLE and package variables               Fixed Ver(s): 8172 9011 9201               Symptom(s):                - Attempting to execute certain routines in serially reusable (SR) packages                  can result in an ORA-00600 [PFRI.C:KGI_SRCTX] error if the package                   contains or references package variables.               Availible Workaround(s):                 1) Do not use serial reuse                 2) Do not include references to package variables from SR                    packages in other library units.                [BUG:1516315] DBMS_SQL may dump binding zero length character string ('')               Fixed Ver(s): 8174 9010               Symptom(s):                - DBMS_SQL may dump binding zero length character string ('')                - Trying to insert character string '' using dbms_sql.bind_array                   fails  with ORA-03113               Availible Workaround(s):                1) Use NULL instead of ''                [BUG:1780967] Unexpected ORA-06502 possible (after an expected ORA-06502)               Fixed Ver(s): 8174 9010               Symptom(s):                - If a variable is used as a define variable in a                   SQL statement, and that SQL statement returns a                   value longer than the variable, an ORA-06502 is                  signalled (as expected.)  However, in this situation,                   the define variable should not be modified at all.                - This bug causes the indicator of the define variable                   to be set to a strange state which can cause subsequent                  incorrect ORA-06502 errors.               Availible Workaround(s):               1) Basically, rewrite the offending code in any of a number                   of fairly simple ways Or, avoid the truncation in the                   SQL statement  [BUG:792495] Dump/Hang/OERI possible from RPC passing a PLSQL table              Fixed Ver(s): (8062) 8171              Symptom(s):               - When making a remote procedure call with a PLSQL table, where                 the PLSQL table is defined in a procedure other than the one where the                 the remote procedure call occurs, an ORA-07445, ORA-00600, or hang can                 occur.              Availible Workaround(s): none                [BUG:1227384] SGA heap corruption using DBMS_SQL under heavy load (Rare)               Fixed Ver(s): (8063) (8163) 8171 9010               Symptom(s):                - Under very heavy load DBMS_SQL can cause SGA heap corruption                  if DBMS_SQL.bind_variable is being used.               Availible Workaround(s):                   1) Set the following parameter cursor_space_for_time=false                      could prevent the error from occuring.               References:                 [NOTE:154638.1] Autoinvoice Intermittantly Fails with ORA-3113 and ORA-07445                                 Core Dump in DBA Alert Log  [BUG:1309590] ORA-28576 / EXTPROC crash if callout function returns a NULL string pointer               Fixed Ver(s): 8173 9011               Symptom(s):                - If a callout function returns a NULL string pointer, the agent is likely                  to crash.  This results in the caller getting an ORA-28576: lost RPC                  connection to external procedure agent.               Availible Workaround(s):                1) Do not return a NULL pointer.                 2) Instead of returning a NULL pointer, return a valid pointer                    to a zero byte (the 'other' sort of C null string.)                 3) Use an explicit null indicator variable.  [BUG:1347123] UTL_FILE.FOPEN allows multi-character file mode strings               Fixed Ver(s): 8174 9010               Symptom(s):                - UTL_FILE.FOPEN silently accepts multi-character mode strings.                  The file mode is truncated to a single character.                  eg: FHANDLE := UTL_FILE.FOPEN(mydir.dir,'b134712o.pdf','WB', 32767);                   is allowed, even though there is no support for binary-mode                   operations.               Availible Workaround(s):                 1) Limit your mode strings to a single character.               References:                 [NOTE:168000.1] BLOB Columns are Empty in PDF  [BUG:324372] PLS-00707 [2603] from 'FETCH . INTO ...'              Fixed Ver(s): 8174 9010              Symptom(s):               - 'FETCH <pkg>.<cursor> INTO ...' fails with PLS-00707 [2603]                  if <cursor>'s return type is declared in a package other than <pkg>.              Availible Workaround(s): none  [BUG:1675726] ORA-00372 possible from anonymous PLSQL for READ ONLY database               Fixed Ver(s): 8174 9010               Symptom(s):                - When a database is brought up in read-only mode,                  an anonymous PLSQL block which queries a table                  that does not have its diana generated signals                  an ORA-00372 error.               Availible Workaround(s): none                [BUG:1542218] Heap corruption dump in kghfrf) using very large collections               Fixed Ver(s): 8173 9012 9201               Symptom(s):                - ORA-00600 [17182]                - ORA-07445 with argument [kghfrf()+48]                - select from a table of ADT type with large collection sizes               Availible Workaround(s): none  [BUG:1752365] ORA-02035 using MOD_PLSQL               Fixed Ver(s): 8173 9010               Symptom(s):                 - ORA-02035 using MOD_PLSQL                - PLSQL client is 8.1.X and database is 8.0.X               Availible Workaround(s):                 1) Do not use MOD_PLSQL against 8.0.X database               References:                 [NOTE:161421.1] Executing Stored Procedure Fails with ORA-02035  [BUG:1802230] ORA-006000 KOHRSC153 / KOHRSC154 using PLSQL with bind variables               Fixed Ver(s): 8173 9013 9201               Symptom(s):                - ORA-00600 [kohrsc153] and/or                - ORA-00600 [kohrsc154] when                execute PLSQL packages with bind variables                Availible Workaround(s): none  [BUG:912223] Dump in OPIPLS using EXECUTE IMMEDIATE with SQL derived strings              Fixed Ver(s): 8172 9010              Symptom(s):               - PLSQL procedure fails with ORA-00600 [12261]               - PLSQL procudure contains execute immediate with SQL derived                  strings              Availible Workaround(s):               1) Create a tempary variable and use the tempary                   variable in execute immediate              References:                [NOTE:104059.1] 8i: Using Execute Immediate can cause Coredump with ORA-00600 [12261]  [BUG:1326581] Intermittent ORA-00904 possible for PLSQL objects using ROLE based security               Fixed Ver(s): (8063) 8171 9010               Symptom(s):                - Intermittent ORA-00904 possible for PLSQL objects using ROLE based security .                  This can occur under heavy load when a previously parsed cursor is                  aged out of the shared pool               Availible Workaround(s):                1) Grant EXECUTE privilege directly rather than via a ROLE                2) Flush the shared pool when this occurs               References:                  [NOTE:163388.1] Error ORA-00904 When Run Report  [BUG:1394565] Callheap corruption printing a RAW in PLSQL debugger               Fixed Ver(s): 8171 9010               Symptom(s):                - Callheap corruption printing a RAW in PLSQL debugger               Availible Workaround(s): none  [BUG:1414782] DBMS_SQL.BIND_VARIABLE signals ORA-1006 for numeric bind names               Fixed Ver(s): 8173 9010               Symptom(s):                - DBMS_SQL.BIND_VARIABLE signals ORA-1006 for numeric bind names                  eg: ":1"               Availible Workaround(s):                1) Do not use numeric bind variables              [BUG:1532611] DBMS_LDAP leaks private memory               Fixed Ver(s): 8173 9011 9201               Symptom(s):                - The memory consumption of oracle shadow process grows if DBMS_LDAP is                  used repeatedly               Availible Workaround(s): none  [BUG:1706144] ORA-14506 from DBMS_STATS.GATHER_TABLE_STATS on partitioned table with global index               Fixed Ver(s): 8173 9010               Symptom(s):                - ORA-14506: LOCAL option required for partitioned indexes                   when using DBMS_STATS.GATHER_TABLE_STATS on partitioned table               Availible Workaround(s):                 1) Do not use cascade=true option,                    if table has global indexes               References:                 [NOTE:165876.1] Top Partitioned Objects Performance Bugs  [BUG:1940915] ORA-01401 from STATPACK.SNAP in multibyte environment               Fixed Ver(s): 8173 9012 9201               Symptom(s):                - If a sql statement contains multibyte characters,                   and statspack.snap needs to store information                   about the sql statement, an ORA-01401 may occur.               Availible Workaround(s):                 1) Edit $ORACLE_HOME/rdbms/admin/spcpkg.sql, and change                    the one occurance of                    "substr" to "substrb".                    Rerun spcpkg.sql to apply changes.               References:                 [NOTE:180055.1] Execution of STATSPACK.SNAP Fails With ORA-01401  [BUG:1395204] DBMS_SESSION.SET_CONTEXT may dump on 64bit platforms               Fixed Ver(s): 8172 9010               Symptom(s):                - SEGV on HP 64 bit calling dbms_session.set_context                Availible Workaround(s):none                [BUG:1422021] DBMS_ALERT and DBMS_SESSION.IS_SESSION_ENABLED does not work on 64bit Solaris               Fixed Ver(s): 8172 9010               Symptom(s):                - DBMS_SESSION.IS_SESSION_ENABLED and DBMS_ALERT do not                   work correctly under Solaris 64bit when the                   session / serial# of a process exceeds 9.               Availible Workaround(s): none  [BUG:1429299] ORA-06510 / ORA-06512 in UTL_FILE.OPEN when connected to DB2               Fixed Ver(s): 8171 9010               Symptom(s):                - ORA-06510 ORA-06512 in UTL_FILE.OPEN,                    when connected over MTS and select DB2 table                 Availible Workaround(s):                1) Do not close the database link when in session  [BUG:1530833] DBMS_LDAP package may dump with ORA-03113 on 64-bit platform               Fixed Ver(s): 8171               Symptom(s):                - ORA-03113 using DBMS_LDAP                - ORA-07445 using DBMS_LDAP                - Error occurs on 64-bit version of Oracle               Availible Workaround(s): none  [BUG:1879479] Export / import of WRAPPED PLSQL may corrupt the source               Fixed Ver(s): 8173 9013 9201               Symptom(s):                - Export / Import of a wrapped package can result in a corrupt                  package being imported. The symptoms of this depend on exactly                  where in the package data the corruption occurs.                  This can produce a package which compiles but does not behave as                  expected, or can cause a dump on import, or a PLS error on compilation.               Availible Workaround(s): none               References:                 [NOTE:165016.1] Corrupt Packages When Export/Import Wrapper PLSQL Code                [NOTE:187063.1] Exports Taken With RDBMS 8.1.7.2 Export Utility Cannot be Imported                [NOTE:204015.1] Export/Import Process for Oracle Applications Release 11i Database Instances  [BUG:1606904] Dump (in kkxpityp) when SELECTing a PLSQL FUNCTION which returns a TABLE type               Fixed Ver(s): 8174 9010               Symptom(s):                - Dump (in kkxpityp) when SELECTing a PLSQL FUNCTION which                   returns a TABLE type which is defined as a TYPE in a package.                  Eg:                  create or replace package pjunk as                   type x is record (a  number);                   type y is table of x;                  end;                  /                  create or replace function foo return pjunk.y is                   v pjunk.y;                  begin                   return v;                  end;                  /                  select foo() from dual;  << This will dump               Availible Workaround(s): none               References:                 [NOTE:136363.1] ORA-7445 [kkxpityp]Calling Function returning Table of Records  [BUG:1054150] Describe of a JAVA stored procedure shows no information               Fixed Ver(s): 8172 9010               Symptom(s):                - Describe of a JAVA stored procedure shows no information               Availible Workaround(s): none               References:                 [NOTE:136948.1] PROCEDURES OR FUNCTIONS MISSING WHEN DESCRIBING PLSQL PACKAGE                [NOTE:157908.1] Oracle JVM Bug Fixes/Enhancements in Patchset 8.1.7.X  
0
 

Author Comment

by:smena
Comment Utility
We use Oracle forms 6i running under the Oracle server 8i...

file_txt size increase to varchar2(200) didn't help....

0
 

Author Comment

by:smena
Comment Utility
ramumorla,

thanks for your response. Can you provide me with any kind of solutions?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:smena
Comment Utility
are there any other suggestions?
0