Solved

Resubmission to search engines

Posted on 2004-08-04
11
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I read about submitting your site to search engine each month.  Whats the point?  Once your site has been indexed why do you need to keep resubmitting it or am I misunderstanding this.
Also for duz - what do you think about this product, just been playing with it and it seems pretty damn good. http://www.webceo.com/?source=WebProNews&kwd=04-top
0
Comment
Question by:Gary
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 250 total points
ID: 11717471
Gary -

>I read about submitting your site to search engine each month. Whats the point?

None whatsoever and you are correct in your assumption. In fact submission to search engines in the first place is a complete waste of time they prefer to find you with a link.

>what do you think about this product

Sorry Gary I am not familiar with this product.  I cannot speak about this one but we do get a lot of clients who have screwed up their SEO with similar packages that claim to do it all for you.  What is the main feature of this one that you like?

- duz
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:Gary
ID: 11717527
Well I'm only looking through it now, its features are SE submission and help with manual submissions, page analysis, keyword analysis and so on,  I just did submissoins to about 30 search engines and got confirmation emails back from nearly all of them.  For a novice like me it seems pretty good.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11718318
IMHO, none of these are things that can be automated.  They are dynamic and ever-changing and require intuition as well as information.  Read & research, learn what you can, make your best effort, and monitor the results on an ongoing basis in order to make improvements.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 11719862
Gary -

Consider this as an alternative perhaps.  When you are ready for a site to be spidered simply create the first link from a frequently spidered, established site in Google, Yahoo and MSN. Thus the site is 'discovered' by the search engine and knows already that there is at least one quality backlink.  A better introduction in my view :)  

>got confirmation emails back from nearly all of them

They call themselves search engines, it is just an easy way for them to farm valid email addresses for spamming.  How many of the 30 search engines have you ever heard of before? How many people actually use them? Not many I bet :)

- duz



0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:Gary
ID: 11724035
Hi duz,
Already did that with a link from another of my sites that ranks quite well on Google.
I've heard of several of the sites, theres a few I don't know of.
On a side note how long after dmoz visits your site does it take before they list you.  Someone has looked at the site but its not yet listed.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 11724137
Gary -

>....how long after dmoz visits your site does it take before they list you.

A visit from a dmoz editor does not mean a listing is round the corner :) They could have transferred it to a different category, deleted it or left in unreviewed. If it was approved it will show in the directory within seven days maximum. If you are one of those that has been waiting months you can find out what's happened to your submission in 'Site Submission Status' http://resource-zone.com/forum/  Make sure you read the guidelines for posting though.

- duz
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:Gary
ID: 11724161
Ahh didnt know about that, well it was submitted 2 weeks ago and only visited late last week so looks like I shall be waiting a while lol
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 11724182
Gary -

It depends what category it's in, some sites get listed in days others have been waiting for more than two years.

- duz
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:Gary
ID: 11724194
ROFL
Other sites I've submitted I think got listed within a month of submission, so I'll wait a while.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 11736668
Have you added your site to DMOZ?  www.dmoz.org its a human edited directory which has improved my goolge and yahoo ramking no end !

DAvid
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:Gary
ID: 11736741
Ermm isn't that what the past few posts have been about...?
0