?
Solved

Flash and Photoshop practice test?

Posted on 2004-08-04
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have an interview coming up that includes a 2 hour flash and photoshop test.  Anyone know what I can expect with these tests?  Anyone know of any sites that have practice test that might can help prepare me for the tests?
0
Comment
Question by:kevinKohler
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11717282
Kinda depends on what the interview is for. Are you interviewing for a typesetting job, web dev job, prepress job, animated presentations job? The test can differ greatly depending on what youre interviewing for. Figure that if you know what youre doing, and know how to use those two programs adequately, youll be prepared for anything. If you dont know those programs adequately, perhaps the job isnt for you as itll just lead to a mess when they ask you to do something you dont know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinKohler
ID: 11720270
Thanks for the input.  Could you up with a few questions that the average Photoshop user would not know the answer to?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11722054
To pick a few would be nuts. There are so many intricacies of Photoshop that many experts dont even know about, much less average photoshop users. It all depends on what youre trying to do, with what, and where it's destined.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lobo042399 earned 500 total points
ID: 11722416
Hi Kevin,

Weed is right. In most cases these tests are made by the same people that is hiring you and include steps or procedures they use often; the objective is to make sure you're familiar with the software and can do what they'll need you to do if they hire you.

Having said that, you may want to visit the tutorials section at Macromedia.com for step-by-step guides on many beginner and intermediate level procedurese. The same thing with adobe.com. But you should not expect to learn everything that there is to learn about Flash and Photoshop in a couple of days. It takes a little longer than that.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinKohler
ID: 11726916
Thanks for the advice.  I am just interested in figuring out where my friend's skill level is.  He is the one going for job interview.
0