?
Solved

Add a win2000 Domain Controller to Win2k3 Domain

Posted on 2004-08-04
5
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I need to add another Domain Controller to our Domain and I think I have narrowed down my best bet but I figured that I'd throw it out to you all and see what you think. Here's our setup: Windows 2003 Server - Domain Controller - Global Catalog Server, etc (this is the only current DC). Windows 2003 Server - Member Server - running Exchange 2003 Server exclusively, Windows Server 2000 -Member Server - Running two database programs. I was looking into making the Exchange Box a DC but I read that you cannot (or at the very least, should not) change membership of an Exchange 2003 Server after it's been implemented. So I'm left with promoting the 2000 Server to a DC. A couple questions - 1. Should I promote it? 2. Should I upgrade to 2003? 3. Should I make it a GCS and/or FSMO server? Any other thoughts/comments/snide remarks are welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:ciomullins
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dgroscost earned 500 total points
ID: 11716616
You can promote the 2000 server, however, you will not be able to function as a Windows 2003 forest/domain level with 2000 DCs mixed into the picture.  You will need to function under a 2000 Native (or mixed) domain/forest (2000) level.  

You can make the 2000 a GC as long as it is not the Infrastructure Operations Master as well.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:youre1m
ID: 11716842
You need to chek what functional level your domain is running at too. If you have already increased this to 2003 at both domain and forest level you will not be able to use a 2000 DC. You can view this information in AD sites and services.

Unless you have made this change already as dgroscost mentions it will be running at mixed mode by default. You gain some advantages of running all DC's 2003:

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/all/deployguide/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/windowsserv/2003/all/deployguide/en-us/dssbk_pfl_rkvb.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciomullins
ID: 11725586
It is currently Windows 2000 mixed. We have just recently migrated our NT4 Server to 2003. I will raise the functional level after I decide what the best way to go is. Any more suggestions?
0