Solved

Passing values from a notesdocument to a webform

Posted on 2004-08-04
9
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a requirement where I need to pass the field values from a notes document to a web form.

Any inputs appreciated.

Thanks
Raj
0
Comment
Question by:Rajen
9 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
Your document and form in Notes ARE web-enabled, a Notes-form can be a web-form as well. Can you give more information, it's a very open question right now?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
It depends on how many fields and how ?

The best method is to use inheritance in the form and set the field values to look at the inherited document fields..

So what actually u mean by from notes doc to web form ??

~Hemanth

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
Comment Utility
WHat is a web form? ANd what does passing a value refer to?

If this is an obvious question, the answer is simple. Just open the document. Domino knows what form to use and how to display values.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rajen
Comment Utility
We have a tool using notes database where user submits a requirement. The submissions go through an approval cycle.

Now we need to submit the same data after approval  into another tool which is intranet based and is on php

I am planning to create a button on the notes document to pass the values  to the web form. Also to let you'll know they webform do have a login.

Raj
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
You want to transfer data to your other tool? Is it not possible to just use the data from the Domino application? Any Notes-form can be used to produce a page in HTML. Or XML, if you want to. Would that be a possibility? The button won't then be necessary.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
Comment Utility
YOu are trying it the other way round. Your question shoild not be 'Can Domino pass a value to naother web app?', it should be 'Can my app fetch a value from Domino?'.

Reverse the problem and then look for the solution.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Rajen,

Five possibilities:

1) Insatll a Notes client on the PHP server (you will need a license for it), you can then use the PHP COM interface to access Notes

2) Get NCSO.jar, then bridge PHP to it via a PHP to CORBA interface

3) Add a form to the Domino database that looks like the PHP form and code it so it posts to the same place as the PHP form.

4) If you can code the destination action as a POST, you can have a Domino button with @URLOpen apply the submission directly

5) If you can modify the PHP request page, you can set up @URLOpen so it opens the page with parameters, which can then be read off the URL and prefilled into the form field

Cheers!

PS It still bothers me that:

1) Domino provides no programmable way to create a POST using its interbal web access functions
2) Domino places restrictions on programming server-side GETs
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
Comment Utility
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: qwaletee {http:#11717267}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0