?
Solved

What is Disk Sputtering?

Posted on 2004-08-04
7
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi. I was wondering if anyone knew what Disk Sputtering was. You don't have to answer all the questions, any help will do. Specifically:

1. What is it used for?

****2. Which companies (and what are their depts) that would do this stuff?****

3. How do they compare?


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:frogpad
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1500 total points
ID: 11716901
Disk sputtering is the process of depositing the thin film on the surfaces of platters used in disk drives.  Sputtering in general is described here: http://www.gencoa.com/tech/fundamental.html

A company that does this is http://www.intevac.com/company/details.asp?ConID=158
0
 

Author Comment

by:frogpad
ID: 11717000
which department of a company would usually be in charge of disk sputtering?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11717170
Disk drive manufacturers may manufacture their own platters or subcontract it out, so it depends.  It would definitely be part of the manufacturing department.  Are you writing a paper?  We can't do your homework for you, you know.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:frogpad
ID: 11717636
Hi, thanks for your help. I am looking for someone familiar with that technology I have a lot more questions but those I fully intend to hammer out on my own. I just wanted a starting point because I am having difficulty identifying which dept's of some manufacturing company that would handle these kinds of issues. I have identified disk sputtering being used in storage devices, just looking for more potential depts or products that rely on the disk sputtering process. Thanks for your understanding and I welcome any more feedback.Thanks.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1500 total points
ID: 11719047
Other departments may be the fabrication dept, research dept, dept of metallurgy, or dept of materials science.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 11722983
"Sputtering"? Sorry, that just sounds so silly :-)

(Ok, please ignore me now)

-Burbble
0
 

Author Comment

by:frogpad
ID: 11826506
Thanks for your feedback.
0