Solved

VBScript Form Field Validation Help

Posted on 2004-08-04
11
779 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hi  ,

I need assitance with a form , have multiple fields that need to be filled in and then want to email using CDOSYS.

Any ideas?

Form below:

Cheers

Stephen!


*Departure Date:                  *Return Date:      

*Departure Time:                  *Return Time:      

*Departure Airport:      

*Destination Airport:      

*Return Airport:

*Name and Address of Customer/Course, etc.:


*Hotel Accommodation:      Yes:             No:


* Mandatory fields
0
Comment
Question by:sgriffin
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
golfDoctor earned 125 total points
ID: 11716743
<% for each i in request.form
        if i = "" then
               Response.write "Error, all information is necessary!"
               response.end
        end if
     next
   
    'Form OK, send CDO mail
%>
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sgriffin
ID: 11716764
Can you help me with a few fields using the example above?
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 11716789
The code provide by golfDoctor loops through all fields, so will validate entire form.  Try it!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sgriffin
ID: 11716802
where do I place this code above? can anyone provide an example ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:golfDoctor
ID: 11716935
Whereever your form posts to, you would put that code.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sgriffin
ID: 11717020
If I were to use this example :

HTML>
<BODY>
<FORM ACTION="validate.asp" METHOD="POST">
Your Name: <INPUT TYPE="Text" NAME="name"><BR>
Your Email: <INPUT TYPE="Text" NAME="email"><BR>
Your ASP skills are:
<SELECT NAME="skills" SIZE="1">
<OPTION VALUE="I suck">I suck</OPTION>
<OPTION VALUE="Pretty bad">Pretty bad</OPTION>
<OPTION VALUE="Bad">Bad</OPTION>
<OPTION VALUE="Good">Good</OPTION>
<OPTION VALUE="Excelent">Excelent</OPTION>
<OPTION VALUE="Better than yours!">Better than yours!</OPTION>
</SELECT>
<BR>
Comment:<BR>
<TEXTAREA NAME="comment" COLS="20" ROWS="5" WRAP="VIRTUAL"></TEXTAREA><BR>
<INPUT TYPE="Submit" VALUE="Submit">
</FORM>
</BODY>
</HTML>


And I am posting back to the same page , where would I place the check code? As you can see Ive little experience with ASP form validation....

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 11717070
Validate.asp:

'golfDoctor code

<%
 for each i in request.form
        if i = "" then
               Response.write "Error, all information is necessary!"
               response.end
        end if
     next
   

Dim objCDOSYSCon

'Create e-mail server object
Set objCDOSYSMail= Server.CreateObject("CDO.Message")

'Who the e-mail is from
objCDOSYSMail.From = "yourname@yourdomain.com"  '<------------------hardcode your email to test

'Who the e-mail is sent to
objCDOSYSMail.To ="yourname@yourdomain.com"  '<------------------hardcode your email to test -- send to yourself!
'The subject of the e-mail
objCDOSYSMail.Subject ="This is the subject"
'Set the e-mail body format (HTMLBody=HTML TextBody=Plain)
objCDOSYSMail.HTMLBody="<b>Hello</b>"  '<---------------------this line was wrong regardless of the rest
Send the e-mail
objCDOSYSMail.Send

'Close the server mail object
Set objCDOSYSMail = Nothing



%>
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sgriffin
ID: 11717275
I tried the folllowing which doesnt work, where do I put the code ?

<%@LANGUAGE="VBSCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%>
<HTML>
<BODY>
<FORM ACTION="ask.asp" METHOD="POST">
Your Name: <INPUT TYPE="Text" NAME="name"><BR>
Your Email: <INPUT TYPE="Text" NAME="email"><BR>
Your skills are:
<SELECT NAME="skills" SIZE="1">
<OPTION VALUE="A">A</OPTION>
<OPTION VALUE="B">B</OPTION>
</SELECT>
<BR>
Comment:<BR>
<TEXTAREA NAME="comment" COLS="20" ROWS="5" WRAP="VIRTUAL"></TEXTAREA><BR>
<INPUT TYPE="Submit" VALUE="Submit">
</FORM>
<% for each i in request.form
        if i = "" then
               Response.write "Error, all information is necessary!"
               response.end
        end if
     next
       %>
</BODY>
</HTML>
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 11717696
Sorry man, its all there....you'll figure it out.  Don't have time now.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sgriffin
ID: 11717745
Can anyone have a look at code posted and advise.

thanks

Stephen
0