Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Autopostback does not appear to indicate selected value of combobox

Posted on 2004-08-04
3
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Code warriors,

I set up my asp.net app with a combobox set to autopostback = true.

However when an item is selected and the MyComboBox_SelectedIndexChanged fires the selected index item does not appear to change.  Whats going on?

I read elsewhere about having to initialize a combo box in order to work with events but the trigger mechanism appears to work ok.

Any suggestions?  I'm doing my code in VB.

Thank You,

Ted
0
Comment
Question by:tcalbaz
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 11716944
post your code for the combo box
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
DotNetLover_Baan earned 500 total points
ID: 11717098
are you populating/loading the "MyComboBox" at Page_Load.. ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcalbaz
ID: 11719722
Duh!
I think I am coding too much.
Thanks DotNetLover!

Ted
0