Solved

Legal Notice Message to Users

Posted on 2004-08-04
8
338 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I'm trying add a legal notice at startup for all of our users. I've tried using the "legalnoticetext" reg key, but there appears to be a limit to how many characters you can put in key.

Does anyone know of a workaround?

Is it possible to use Windows Script Handling to accomplish this.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:COOPER143
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 11716726
What version of windows are you using?
Windows 2k should give you upto 512 characters and 2k3 should allow upto 4000
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11716742
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/22/
If your text is over 512 characters, then Wsh won't get around this either...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11716746
Tweaked your connection again kabaam?  : )
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:COOPER143
ID: 11716791
I'm using Windows 2K server, and HR came up with the legal policy at it's about 3433 characters...

I'm stumped.
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 250 total points
ID: 11716838
Good gravy!  Who's going to read that (or even want to see it) everyday??
My suggestion - place a login script that brings up a web site that contains that legal notice.
Only other thing I can think of is a script that sends this via a net send message box, but I believe that is also limited to 512 chars (so you'd need seven!)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 11716856
The only ideas I have is to use a logon script to display it after the user is logged onto the computer.
or
Upgrade your servers to 2k3 and clients to xp to to take advantage of the 4000 character limit
or
send the notice back to hr for a revision.  Have users sign paper documents to understanding the legal policy of usage and then have a summary posted for log ins.

Sirbounty,
caffiene is kicking in :-)
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11716902
Yeehaw!

Alternatively, you could have the file saved in a text document and in your login script have something like

Start notepad.exe \\server\share\legal.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:COOPER143
ID: 11727684
I decided to take sirbounty's advice and put it in a web page. I then wrote an .asp page to link to a SQL table so that I could track who agreed and who didn't.

Thanks everyone.
0